Pimple Patch Hydrocolloid Material Sourcing Spec China OEM
September 11, 2026
Skincraftlab
B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?
A spec-grade breakdown of hydrocolloid pimple patch material sourcing from China OEM: CMC grade, thickness tolerance, MOQ, FOB pricing and QC tests.
Category
pimple patch hydrocolloid material sourcing spec China OEM
Audience
Brand owners, procurement, R&D
Updated
September 2026
For a pimple patch program sourced from a China OEM, the hydrocolloid sheet spec is the product. Set it as: 0.30–0.45 mm total thickness (dry), 40–55% sodium CMC by weight in the adhesive matrix, peel adhesion 0.8–1.5 N/25mm on steel, MOQ 30,000–50,000 patches per SKU at a China OEM, and FOB $0.012–$0.035 per patch depending on size, die-cut shape and packaging. Ask for the raw-material COA lot by lot — not a generic spec sheet. Everything downstream (absorbency, edge lift, residue) traces back to those four numbers.
In a 2026 incoming-inspection round at our Zhongshan facility, we rejected 3 of 11 hydrocolloid roll lots. Two failed on thickness variance, one on adhesion after 48 hours at 40°C/75% RH. Same nominal spec on paper. Different material in the bag. (This is the part buyers skip and regret later.)
Key specs and sourcing numbers at a glance

Across Q3 2025–Q1 2026 OEM patch runs, these are the ranges we quote and hold to. Treat them as starting anchors, not gospel — your acne patch geometry and backing film change the numbers.
| Parameter | Typical spec range | What to test |
|---|---|---|
| Total dry thickness | 0.30–0.45 mm | Micrometer, 5 points per roll |
| Sodium CMC content | 40–55% w/w of matrix | Supplier COA + FTIR |
| Peel adhesion (steel) | 0.8–1.5 N/25mm | 180° peel, 300 mm/min |
| Absorbency (saline) | 150–300% of dry weight | 24 h immersion, gravimetric |
| MOQ per SKU | 30,000–50,000 patches | Die-cut + pouch count |
| FOB unit price | $0.012–$0.035/patch | Size, shape, packaging |
| Sampling lead time | 12–18 days | From PO of sample lot |
| Bulk lead time | 28–35 days | From artwork approval |
If your supplier can't put real numbers in columns two and three, you're not buying a spec. You're buying a promise.
What "hydrocolloid" actually is in a pimple patch
The word gets used loosely. In a functional acne patch, hydrocolloid means a crosslinked matrix of sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) dispersed in a pressure-sensitive adhesive — usually a polyisobutylene or acrylic base — coated onto a polyurethane film, with a release liner on the adhesive side.
Three components do three jobs. The CMC absorbs wound exudate and swells. The adhesive base creates the moist occlusive seal that keeps the patch on overnight. The PU backing controls moisture vapor transmission rate (MVTR), which decides whether the patch macerates the skin or breathes.
Get CMC grade wrong and you get a patch that either won't swell (low absorbency) or swells into mush and leaves residue (over-crosslinked, wrong particle size). We've seen both. Neither is a raw-material price problem — it's a raw-material spec problem.
Buyers sometimes ask if the same hydrocolloid material as our sheet mask line works. It does not. Hydrogel sheet masks are water-based and 90%+ aqueous; hydrocolloid acne patches are water-free adhesive systems. Different supply chain, different QC. If you're sourcing both, keep the specs separate. You can see how the hydrogel side is spec'd on our hydrogel sheet mask manufacturing page.
Thickness, particle size and the tests that catch drift
Thickness is the single spec most likely to drift in production. A 0.35 mm nominal roll that arrives at 0.31 mm on one edge and 0.39 mm on the other will die-cut inconsistently, and your finished patch will have a thick side that lifts first.
Order these tests on every incoming lot:
- Micrometer thickness at 5 points across the web, both edges and center
- Peel adhesion on stainless steel per PSTC-101 or ASTM D3330
- Absorbency in 0.9% saline at 24 hours, expressed as percent of dry weight
- Adhesive residue after 24 h skin-contact simulation at 37°C
- MVTR per ASTM E96, if your brand claims "breathable"
Particle size of the CMC matters more than most buyers realize. Coarse grades (200–400 µm) give faster swell but rougher edges. Fine grades (below 100 µm) give a smoother patch but slower absorbency. For a pimple patch, we usually specify a mid-range and lock it — that's a formulation decision, not a purchasing decision. Don't let purchasing change it to save $0.30/kg.
The 40°C/75% RH shelf test
Run it. Two weeks at accelerated conditions catches hydrocolloid lots that look fine at 25°C and go soft in a Manila warehouse. We've had lots pass the day-one peel test and fail this one. That's the difference between a spec and a good spec.
MOQ, die-cut shape and cost drivers
MOQ on China OEM pimple patches lands between 30,000 and 50,000 patches per SKU in most cases. Below 30,000, the tooling changeover on the die-cut line eats the margin, and either the factory says no or the unit price doubles.
What drives the FOB $0.012–$0.035 range:
| Cost driver | Low end | High end |
|---|---|---|
| Patch size | 8 mm round | 12 mm × 40 mm strip |
| Die-cut shape | Standard circle | Custom contour |
| Backing film | Standard PU | Matte/colored PU |
| Pouch | Bulk poly bag | Printed foil pouch |
| Carton | Plain | Retail-ready with insert |
The quiet driver is the pouch. A printed foil pouch with a hang-hole can cost more than the patch inside it at the low MOQ end. If you're launching a thin-margin SKU, source the patch heavily and negotiate the pouch separately.
Related categories move on the same economics. Blister-pack eye patches share the die-cut and pouch logic, just with a different adhesive matrix.
Documentation and QC every China OEM should hand you
Don't start a production run without these in hand:
- Raw-material COA per lot, with CMC grade and viscosity specified
- Finished-goods spec sheet with tolerance bands, not single-point values
- Stability data: real-time started, accelerated available
- ISO 22716 / Cosmetics GMP certificate, current, with your legal entity on the scope
- Biocompatibility: ISO 10993-5 (cytotoxicity) and ISO 10993-10 (irritation/sensitization) for skin-contact claims
- Heavy-metal and microbial limits report per lot
If your supplier doesn't test per lot and only per quarter, that's a gap. Hydrocolloid raw material varies by lot even from the same supplier — we've seen viscosity swing 15% between adjacent lots of the same grade.
FAQ
Q: What is the typical MOQ for pimple patch hydrocolloid material sourcing from a China OEM?
Expect 30,000–50,000 finished patches per SKU for a private-label run. Below that, die-cut tooling changeover costs push the unit price up sharply. Some factories quote 10,000-piece MOQ on stock shapes, but the per-unit price usually doubles.
Q: What CMC content should I specify in a hydrocolloid pimple patch spec?
Specify 40–55% sodium CMC by weight of the adhesive matrix. Below 40%, absorbency drops and the patch won't handle a real pimple overnight. Above 55%, the matrix gets soft and leaves residue on the skin. Always confirm via supplier COA and FTIR, not just a claim.
Q: How do I verify the thickness tolerance of a hydrocolloid roll from a China supplier?
Ask for micrometer readings at five points across the web — both edges and the center — on every incoming lot. Nominal 0.35 mm should hold within ±0.03 mm. Anything wider than that will die-cut inconsistently and cause edge lift on the finished patch.
Q: What FOB price range should I expect per pimple patch from a China OEM?
For 2026 orders, $0.012–$0.035 per patch FOB, driven by patch size, die-cut complexity, backing film and pouch. A standard 8 mm round patch in a bulk poly bag sits at the low end; a 12 mm contoured patch in a printed foil pouch sits at the high end.
Q: Which QC tests should run on every hydrocolloid raw-material lot?
Thickness at five points, peel adhesion per ASTM D3330, absorbency in 0.9% saline at 24 h, adhesive residue at 37°C, and MVTR per ASTM E96 if you make breathability claims. Add a 2-week 40°C/75% RH accelerated check before locking the lot into production.
Q: Is the hydrocolloid in a pimple patch the same as in a hydrogel sheet mask?
No. Hydrogel sheet masks are 90%+ aqueous and use a different polymer base. Hydrocolloid acne patches are water-free pressure-sensitive adhesive systems. The supply chains, specs and QC tests are separate. Don't let a supplier quote one against the other.
2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide
Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Category | pimple patch hydrocolloid material sourcing spec China OEM |
| Minimum order | 1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom |
| Samples & production | Brand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation |
| Last updated | September 2026 |
How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?
- 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
- 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
- 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
- 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
- 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.
Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical MOQ for pimple patch hydrocolloid material sourcing from a China OEM?
What CMC content should I specify in a hydrocolloid pimple patch spec?
How do I verify the thickness tolerance of a hydrocolloid roll from a China supplier?
What FOB price range should I expect per pimple patch from a China OEM?
Which QC tests should run on every hydrocolloid raw-material lot?
Is the hydrocolloid in a pimple patch the same as in a hydrogel sheet mask?
Related Posts

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
What a realistic chat responsiveness SLA looks like for OEM skincare inquiries in China — plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch sourcing specs and costs.

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
Real chat SLA benchmarks for Chinese OEM skincare factories, plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch material sourcing specs and cost comparisons.

PDRN Serum OEM China: 2% vs 0.5% Salmon DNA Specs
What 2% vs 0.5% PDRN salmon DNA really means in an OEM spec sheet, plus rolling forecast terms for 500,000 pimple patches and hydrogel under-eye patch MOQ/FOB math.
Related Products

Skin Whitening Cream
Premium skin whitening cream with vitamin c and collagen for face and body brightening moisturizing lightening care — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units

Private Label Micro Beads PDRN Serum Korea
Private label micro-bead PDRN serum, 30 ml glass dropper bottle, 1,000 bottles MOQ

Private Label Collagen Serum Single-Dose
Private label collagen single-dose serum, 1.2 ml vials, 10 or 30 pcs per box, 1,000 boxes MOQ

Eye Patch Crystal Gel Collagen Eye Mask
Premium private label eye patch crystal gel collagen eye mask white for anti dark circle hydrogel eye patches — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units