Independently Audited
Certifications &
Compliance
A 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom in Zhongshan — 5,000 m² of covered area including the secondary packaging workshop, over 10,000 m² once offices and warehousing are included — running 8 production lines since 2007 — general liquid, cream and lotion and wax-based units, with certified production conditions for eye-area skincare and baby and child skincare. The credentials behind it: ISO 22716:2007 and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (SGS, valid to 3 September 2028), China NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 (valid to 20 July 2027), FDA cosmetic facility registration FEI 3015316073 with 19 product listings, amfori BSCI social audit (valid to 16 April 2027), 7 utility model patents and registered trademarks. Full documentation available on request.
Which certifications can a buyer verify, and where?
Certification at Skincraftlab is documented, not decorative. The plant holds ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), both issued by SGS and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025), plus an NMPA cosmetics production licence (粤妆20160335) and FDA facility registration with FEI 3015316073. The GMP scope covers facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks, facial essences and skin toners, which is why buyers can place programs in those formats. Per-order documentation includes MSDS, CPSR for the EU, COA and stability reports. We do not present a third-party 'FDA certificate', because the FDA issues none: registration data is not published as a public lookup, and the FEI number and product listing count we filed under are visible to the registrant inside Cosmetics Direct — we send the portal's registration-status screen on request. In practice, this is also not sufficient for medical-device claims.
Check these claims against the primary sources, not our own copy of them:
- Reviews, dispatch and response metrics — the 4.7/5 rating, review count and on-time dispatch figures shown on this site are reproduced from our Alibaba.com storefront; read them on the storefront itself rather than taking our copy of the numbers.
- Certificates (ISO 22716 CN19/31476 · US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP CN19/31477, both SGS, valid to 2028-09-03) — SGS verifies a document against the report number together with the issuing office and the certificate holder name, never by number alone. Use the SGS document verification form and the certified-client directory, and match the holder name to Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd. (unified social credit code 914420007993705110) — the same legal entity operates this site and the storefront.
- Factory profile, export record and audit history — our Made-in-China.com showroom is maintained by the same entity and can be cross-checked against the fields above.
- FDA facility registration FEI 3015316073 — in its own notice (FDA, 9 September 2026) the FDA states that it does not issue certificates or any other document confirming cosmetic facility registration, and registration data is not published as a public lookup — status is visible to the registrant inside Cosmetics Direct. So there is no third-party document for a buyer to check here: the number above is what we filed under, and we will send the portal's registration-status and renewal-date screen on request. Read FDA's registration & listing overview rather than accepting our summary of it.
- China cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 and unified social credit code 914420007993705110 — both are public records held by Chinese authorities. Look the licence up in the NMPA data query portal (National Medical Products Administration) and the credit code in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System. Both portals are Chinese-language; we can supply screenshots or the underlying documents on request.
What the Factory Can Actually Do
Certificates have validity periods, are renewed year after year, and are issued by different accredited bodies over time. What stays constant is production capability — so audit that first, then check the paperwork behind it.
| Capability | Detail | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of record | Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd. — unified social credit code 914420007993705110, registered 3 April 2007 in Zhongshan, Guangdong. Skincraftlab is this company's own brand website, successor to the company's earlier calla brand (callaskincare.com); the same entity operates our Alibaba.com storefront and our Made-in-China.com showroom, and has also operated under the name Zhongshan CareLife Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd. Zhongshan Kailei, CareLife, calla and Skincraftlab are one company, not separate suppliers. | China business licence (on file); entity name matches the SGS certificates and the storefront profile |
| Production units | General liquid (skin care waters, gels), cream and lotion (including hair care), wax-based — 8 production lines across a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom (5,000 m² covered incl. secondary packaging; 10,000+ m² full site) in Nanlang, Zhongshan, manufacturing since 2007 | NMPA licence 粤妆20160335; SGS certificates CN19/31476 and CN19/31477 |
| Special production conditions | Eye-area skincare and baby and child skincare | Licence and SGS certificate annotation (#) |
| Mask formats in certified scope | Facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks, plus facial essences and skin toners | GMP certificate CN19/31477 — certified production scope wording |
| Cleanroom | D-grade workshop (GB 50457-2019 D level) — 126,079 particles/m³ measured against a 3,520,000 limit | Third-party cleanliness test report (2022) |
| US market readiness | Cosmetic facility registered under MoCRA with 19 cosmetic product listings | Facility FEI 3015316073 (FDA Cosmetics Direct) |
| In-house formulation team | 12 formulation scientists developing ODM formulas from customer briefs, with stability testing running alongside sampling | Company records (confirmed 15 September 2026) |
| Sea and air freight documentation | Our finished goods carry current transport test reports, so carriers are not asked to take a classification on trust. IMDG Code: facial mask 202600333429031, eye mask 202600033429628, foot mask 202600733429130, anti-frizz stick 202600833229729. IATA DGR: skin care mask sheet PEKGZ202608181603GC280001 | Transport test reports issued 2026 (numbers above). The originals are downloadable on this page — keep them with your shipping documents |
| Formulation range | 90+ facial mask formulas and 200+ active SKUs — hydrogel, sheet, clay, crystal and bio-cellulose masks, serums and essences, eye patches, creams and lotions, hand / foot / neck masks, toner pads | MOQ 1,000 standard · 500 private label · 3,000+ custom development |
| Own intellectual property | 7 utility model patents — a facial mask (ZL 2015 2 0333875.3), a facial mask (ZL 2022 2 1075028.8), no-scissors hand mask, broken-face mask, lace broken-face mask, facial cleansing sponge, heel mask | CNIPA patent certificates; trademarks FEISMASA (41032640) and ROADKORA (82365312) |
| Social compliance | amfori BSCI audited site, semi-announced audit on 27 March 2026 | Monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 16 April 2027 |
Transport Classification Reports — Download the Originals
Finished cosmetics are classified for transport before they ship. The reports below are the originals we attach to export documents. The IMDG Code reports cover sea freight and were issued by Shanghai Institute of Chemical Industry Testing; the IATA DGR report covers air freight, issued by Beijing DGM Air Transport Technology. Each concludes the goods are non-restricted for that mode of transport. Download them and check each report number against the sea and air freight documentation row in the capability table above.
- IMDG Code — Facial MaskReport No. 202600333429031 · Sea freight · PDF
- IMDG Code — Eye MaskReport No. 202600033429628 · Sea freight · PDF
- IMDG Code — Foot MaskReport No. 202600733429130 · Sea freight · PDF
- IMDG Code — Anti-Frizz StickReport No. 202600833229729 · Sea freight · PDF
- IATA DGR — Skin Care Mask SheetReport No. PEKGZ202608181603GC280001 · Air freight · PDF
These reports cover the listed specifications. Classification depends on formulation, packaging and fill volume, so a report issued for one SKU does not automatically transfer to a different formulation — we re-test when a product differs, and we tell you when a new report is needed for your order.
Credentials Over Time
Certification is continuous work rather than a one-off badge. The current certificates below are the latest cycle of audits we have maintained since 2019; earlier cycles, marketplace assessments and government designations remain part of the record and were the foundation the current ones were built on.
- Current — audited: ISO 22716:2007 (SGS CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (SGS CN19/31477) — Issue 3, first certified 4 September 2019, valid to 3 September 2028, subject to surveillance audits.
- Current — China: NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335, valid to 20 July 2027; National High-Tech Enterprise GR202544003295, valid to 18 December 2028 (previously awarded in 2018 and 2022).
- Current — United States: FDA cosmetic facility registration FEI 3015316073 with 19 product listings, renewed under MoCRA. The registration record is not a public lookup — the FEI number sits with the registrant inside FDA's Cosmetics Direct portal, and we send the portal's registration-status and renewal-date screen on request; the certificate on file is issued by our registration agent and states on its face that FDA does not itself issue registration certificates.
- Earlier cycles on file: SGS certificates issued 2019–2022 and 2022–2025, superseded by the current Issue 3; Guangdong High-Tech Product designations for the crystal facial mask sheet, thermostatic wax foot mask and lace facial mask (2017) and the sheet clay mask (2018).
- Marketplace assessments: Alibaba Gold Plus Supplier Assessment with onsite assessment by SGS (2021); 1688 Super Factory member (2021–2022). These are platform assessments of the factory at the time, not product certifications.
- Testing and substance control: RoHS test report (2024, report A2240768810101001, skin care mask sample); workshop cleanliness, airborne bacteria and illuminance test reports (2022). Testing is repeated per order and per material as required.
Marketplace-Verified Performance
We have sold on Alibaba.com as a verified supplier for 17 years, and that trading record is public. So rather than asking you to take our word for capability, the figures below can be checked by anyone — click through and audit them yourself. Figures as displayed on our store, 15 September 2026.
#1
Best seller ranking in the Face & Body Mask category on Alibaba.com
US$3.3M+
Online transactions, 290+ orders
4.7/5
Buyer reviews (25) on our storefront
99.3%
On-time dispatch — 1.1 points above the platform average
≤1h
Average response time — 1.3h faster than the platform average
19.0%
Buyer reorder rate — 3.8 points above the platform average
24 yrs
Exporting experience · 17 yrs as a verified supplier (13 yrs longer than the platform average)
13,880,000
Max. annual production capacity
Team behind the lines: 48 production line operators · 5 QA/QC inspectors · 8 new products developed per year
Where the volume goes: North America 20% · domestic China 20% · Middle East 10% · Eastern Europe 10% · Northern Europe 10% · other markets 30%
Best-selling listings: 183,688 pcs and 84,732 pcs sold on individual mask listings, tracked publicly on our store
Export transport compliance: IMDG Code test reports (facial mask, eye mask, foot mask, anti-frizz stick) and an IATA DGR report (skin care mask sheet) — documentation covering sea and air freight of finished goods
What buyers tag our store for: fast shipping (26) · customer service (26) · reliable supplier (13) · enjoyable experience (6) · good packaging (1). One buyer wrote: “The eye masks are wonderful and a great addition to my product range.”
Loading port: your choice of Chinese port — Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port are the nearest, as listed on our store profile, which is why sea freight quotes for Europe and North America come back quickly
Patents: 12 patents awarded as stated on our Alibaba.com supplier profile; the seven utility model certificates held on file are listed below, and certificate numbers are available on request.
What Certifications Should a Skincare OEM Factory Hold?
Certification is the compliance proof buyers need before trusting a contract manufacturer: ISO 22716 is the international GMP standard for cosmetics (required for EU entry under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009), GMPC covers quality management and hygienic production, FDA SGS verifies US-market safety and labeling (with MoCRA readiness), BSCI audits social compliance for EU retail buyers, and RoHS confirms restricted substances are controlled. Skincraftlab's factory holds all of these plus a China NMPA Cosmetics Production License (粤妆20160335, valid to 20 July 2027) and the 2025 National High-Tech Enterprise designation.
One GMP programme, four regional proofs
- GMPC — the SGS-issued cosmetics GMP certification (certificate CN19/31477).
- China — NMPA Cosmetics Production License 粤妆20160335 (valid to 20 July 2027), the licence that governs domestic manufacturing.
- European Union — ISO 22716:2007 certified by SGS (CN19/31476, valid to 3 September 2028).
- United States — US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP Guidelines (2008) certified by SGS (CN19/31477), plus facility registration FEI 3015316073 under MoCRA.
Buyers often ask for “GMPC” when what their market actually requires is the licence or standard named above. All four are on file, and the certificate numbers can be checked with the issuing bodies.
| Certification | What It Covers | Market Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 22716 GMP | Raw material handling, production, QC, storage | EU — required under (EC) 1223/2009 |
| FDA (SGS Verified) | US cosmetic safety & labeling, MoCRA-ready | US market entry |
| GMPC (SGS-issued) | Consistent quality, hygiene, batch traceability | Global / retail programs — EU buyers usually mean ISO 22716, US buyers mean FDA CFSAN 2008, China means the NMPA licence |
| BSCI | Ethical manufacturing, labor, workplace safety | EU retail buyers |
| D-grade cleanroom | Cleanliness tested to GB 50457-2019 D level | Hygiene evidence for brand audits |
| RoHS | No lead, mercury, cadmium or restricted materials | EU / global substance compliance |
| NMPA Production License | Cosmetics manufacture under Chinese regulations | China market |
Supplier Onboarding by Market — Who Files What
Registration for a cosmetics export splits into two halves. The factory side is the manufacturing record: GMP certificates issued by SGS — ISO 22716:2007 under number CN19/31476 for the EU and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP 2008 under CN19/31477 — plus the NMPA production licence 粤妆20160335, a Certificate of Analysis for each finished batch, MSDS, stability and microbiological data, and IMDG Code and IATA DGR transport classification reports for the shipped format. The brand side is market access: in the EU the Responsible Person files the CPNP notification and holds the Product Information File; in the United States the facility registration (FEI 3015316073, carrying 19 cosmetic product listings) is already held by us, while product listing is filed from the responsible person's account. Australia requires AICIS registration by the importer, and Brazil, Mexico, the UAE and South Africa each require their local licence holder or distributor to file with ANVISA, COFEPRIS, the Halal authority and SAHPRA respectively.
Buyers usually spend their first two calls clarifying exactly that split. The table below states it market by market: what the market requires, what we hand over, and who files.
Documents that travel with every order
- Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for the finished batch.
- MSDS for the finished formulation and for regulated components.
- GMP certificate copies — SGS CN19/31476 (ISO 22716) and CN19/31477 (US FDA CFSAN 2008), plus the NMPA production licence 粤妆20160335 on request.
- Transport classification reports (IMDG Code for sea, IATA DGR for air) matching the shipped format — originals downloadable above.
- amfori BSCI audit report (Monitoring ID 25-0314051-1) for retail vendor onboarding, on request.
| Market | Framework the buyer must satisfy | What we hand over | Who files the registration |
|---|---|---|---|
| European Union | Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 — CPSR and Product Information File, CPNP notification, ISO 22716 GMP | GMP certificate (SGS CN19/31476), formulation and ingredient data for the CPSR, MSDS, stability and microbiological data | The brand's Responsible Person established in the EU files the CPNP notification and holds the PIF |
| United States | MoCRA — facility registration and product listing; FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP Guidelines (2008); FDA labelling | Facility registration FEI 3015316073 with our 19 cosmetic product listing numbers, SGS CN19/31477, CoA, MSDS, labelling data | Facility registration is ours; product listing is filed from the responsible person's account using our facility ID |
| Australia | AICIS registration for the importer; NICNAS-compliant documentation | Ingredient and composition data for the AICIS record, CoA, MSDS | The Australian importer holds the AICIS registration |
| Brazil | ANVISA documentation | Dossier-support documents (composition, manufacturing method, stability), CoA, MSDS | The Brazilian registration holder files with ANVISA |
| Mexico | COFEPRIS documentation support | Composition and label data, manufacturing documentation, CoA, MSDS | The Mexican importer or distributor files with COFEPRIS |
| United Arab Emirates | Halal certification and market clearance documentation | Formula and ingredient declarations for Halal review, CoA, MSDS | The local distributor files clearance; the Halal certificate is issued to the applicant |
| South Africa | SAHPRA documentation | Composition, manufacturing and stability documentation, CoA | The South African licence holder files with SAHPRA |
What we do not do: we do not act as your legal importer, we do not sign as your Responsible Person, and we do not promise a registration outcome — timelines and fees sit with the authority that receives the file. What we do is hand over the dossier material your consultant or QA team asks for. Our documented client journeys include brands registering in the EU (CPNP), the UAE (Halal), Mexico (COFEPRIS), South Africa (SAHPRA) and Australia (organic certification) — those journeys are on the case studies page.
Before you place a first order, ask for the document set above for the exact format you are buying, and ask which registration steps sit with us. If a step is not ours, we say so in writing rather than leave it to be discovered during your market entry.

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, supplying private-label and OEM buyers in North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia with face masks, serums, eye masks and more since 2007. Every certificate below is independently audited by a third party — SGS or BSCI — rather than self-declared, and full documentation is available on request for your own compliance file.
For brands, certifications are not decoration — they are market access. A US retailer may ask for FDA documentation before listing your product. An EU buyer will require CPNP registration and CPSR before a purchase order. A Middle East distributor may demand Halal certification alongside SASO clearance. When the paperwork is incomplete, deals stall for months; when it is ready, the same deals close in weeks.
That is why our certification set is built around the markets our clients actually sell into: ISO 22716 GMP and BSCI for EU retail buyers, SGS-verified FDA compliance and MoCRA readiness for the US, AICIS compliance for Australia, and ANVISA/COFEPRIS/INVIMA documentation for Latin America. If you target a market not listed here, ask us — the documentation pathway likely already exists in our file room.
How to Verify Our Certificates
Due diligence on a new supplier should take minutes, not weeks. Here is the process we recommend.
Download the certificates
ISO 22716, FDA CFSAN GMP and High-Tech Enterprise certificates are available as PDFs directly on this page. Download them and check the issuing body (SGS), certificate number, scope, and expiry date — the certificate number for each is printed on its card below.
Cross-check with the issuer
Search the certificate number (e.g. CN19/31476 for ISO 22716, CN19/31477 for FDA CFSAN GMP) in the SGS certified-client directory, or send the PDF through the SGS document verification form. SGS validates the holder name as well as the number, so confirm the certificate names Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd. BSCI audit results are released to the retail customer through amfori rather than a public portal — request the audit report itself.
Request the full documentation package
For your compliance file, request MSDS, CPSR, CPNP notifications, FDA registration, and BSCI audit reports via the inquiry form. A dedicated project manager assembles the package.
Audit or visit the facility
Our 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom in Zhongshan is open to scheduled client audits. Many buyers combine a factory visit with formula and packaging reviews before placing their first order.
Cross-check our company profiles
Our official B2B profiles list the same legal entity — Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd. — with the same product lines and certifications: Alibaba (zskailei.en.alibaba.com) and Made-in-China (zfkailei). If a supplier cannot show a matching entity across independent platforms, treat that as a red flag.
Quality Assurance
Our Certifications

Internationally recognized Good Manufacturing Practice for cosmetics — governs our raw material handling, production, QC, and storage. Required for EU market entry under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.
Certificate No.
CN19/31476
SGS · Valid until 3 Sep 2028
Certified scope: Production of the following cosmetic products: general liquid units (skin care waters, gels products); cream and lotion units (hair care products), wax units (wax-based products). Certified production conditions for eye skin care, and baby and child skin care cosmetics.

Third-party SGS verification confirms our products meet FDA cosmetic safety and labeling requirements for the US market. Annual re-audit required.
Certificate No.
CN19/31477
SGS (US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP) · Valid until 3 Sep 2028
Certified scope: Production of the following cosmetic products: general liquid units (skin care waters, gels products); cream and lotion units (hair care products), wax units (wax-based products). Certified production conditions for eye skin care, and baby and child skin care cosmetics.

GMPC (Good Manufacturing Practice for Cosmetics) certification issued by SGS — quality management, hygienic production environment and full batch traceability. This is the same SGS audit programme whose regional proofs are listed separately: the ISO 22716 certificate for the EU and the US FDA CFSAN GMP certificate for the US.
Certificate No.
CN19/31477
SGS · Valid until 3 Sep 2028
Certified scope: Production of the following cosmetic products: general liquid units (skin care waters, gels products); cream and lotion units (hair care products), wax units (wax-based products). Certified production conditions for eye skin care, and baby and child skin care cosmetics.

Business Social Compliance Initiative audit — independently verifies our ethical manufacturing, labor standards, and workplace safety. Required by major EU retailers.

Cleanliness verified to GB 50457-2019 D level by third-party test report (particle count 126,079/m³ against a limit of 3,520,000) — hygiene evidence brand auditors can work from.

Restriction of Hazardous Substances compliance — confirms our products are free from lead, mercury, cadmium, and other restricted materials.

China's prestigious national high-tech enterprise certification (2025). Recognizes our R&D investment, innovation capability, and technological leadership in skincare manufacturing.
Certificate No.
GR202544003295
Guangdong Dept. of Science & Technology

China Cosmetics Production License — issued by the National Medical Products Administration (NMPA). Authorizes the manufacture of cosmetic products in compliance with Chinese regulations.

Product-level FDA registration certificate — verifies that specific cosmetic product formulations meet FDA safety and labeling requirements for US market entry.

Additional FDA product certificate — independent verification of cosmetic product compliance with US FDA regulations and labeling standards.

Third-party FDA product registration certificate confirming compliance with US cosmetic safety regulations. Full documentation available on request.
Global Markets
Regional Compliance
Certification & Compliance FAQ
What certifications does Skincraftlab hold?+
Is Skincraftlab a certified National High-Tech Enterprise?+
Does Skincraftlab hold any patents?+
Is Skincraftlab compliant with EU cosmetic regulations?+
Does Skincraftlab have FDA compliance for the US market?+
Can I download certificate copies for my compliance audit?+
Verified against certificate documents on file · 2026-08-23. See also our company profile, MOQ & pricing guide, and our FDA & MoCRA registration guide.
Compliance Deep Dives
FDA Cosmetic Registration & MoCRA Guide
Facility registration, product listing, labeling, and fees — what US entry actually requires in 2026.
EU Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 & Preservative Limits
CPNP, CPSR, banned ingredients, and the preservative limits your formulation must respect.
ISO 22716 GMP Certification Cost in China
What ISO 22716 costs, how to verify a factory's certificate, and why it matters for EU buyers.
Innovation
Patents & Intellectual Property
7 utility model patents protecting our product designs and manufacturing innovations.
Our Facility
3,886 m² GMPC Cleanroom
Real footage from our Zhongshan facility — production lines, QC labs, and the team behind every order.


Download
Product Catalog
Download our 52-page English product catalog featuring our full OEM/ODM product line — sheet masks, serums, eye care, body care, and more.
Download Catalog (PDF, 19 MB)Need Certification Documentation?
We provide full certification copies, MSDS, CPSR, and CPNP documentation upon request. Tell us your market — we'll confirm compliance.
Ordering facts, before you ask
Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.
MOQ
500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation
Lead time
Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Certification
GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026
Factory
3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong