← Back to Blog
ANVISA cosmetic notification cost Brazil per SKU China manufacturer 2026free sale certificate China cosmetic GMP ISO 22716 embassy legalization time Mexicopimple patch OEM microneedle vs hydrocolloid cost per unit 100000 units ChinaANVISA RDC 752 notification feeshydrogel face mask OEM China Brazil

ANVISA Cosmetic Notification Cost Brazil Per SKU: China 2026

September 28, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

ANVISA Cosmetic Notification Cost Brazil Per SKU: China 2026

What Is This Guide About?

Per-SKU ANVISA notification costs, Free Sale Certificate / ISO 22716 embassy legalization timelines for Mexico, and pimple patch OEM microneedle vs hydrocolloid cost per unit at 100,000 units.

Category

ANVISA cosmetic notification cost Brazil per SKU China manufacturer 2026

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

September 2026

In a 2026 costing round for two Brazilian buyers, we logged ANVISA notification at R$1.050 per SKU variant (roughly US$185 at the 2026 rate) plus about US$400–900 in local responsible-holder and translation fees — the notification itself is cheap; the wrapper isn't. Below is the per-SKU cost stack for a hydrogel mask or pimple patch, laid out the way we quote it from our Zhongshan lines.

Cost item (Brazil, per SKU variant)2026 rangeNotes
ANVISA notification feeR$1.050 (~US$185)Per SKU variant, per responsible holder
Brazilian responsible-holder retainerUS$250–600/yrLocal legal entity or authorised rep
INCI + label translation & compliance reviewUS$60–150Portuguese labels, PA number printing
GMP/Free Sale apostille chainUS$180–350Amortised across SKUs in one shipment
Days from dossier-ready to notification published10–25 working daysPer our 2026 filing log

That table is the whole argument. Everything else is detail.

ANVISA Cosmetic Notification Cost Brazil Per SKU: What Actually Multiplies Your Invoice

Pink hydrating hydrogel sheet mask

We've filled thousands of private-label mask runs for LatAm; one pattern keeps coming back — buyers budget for the R$1.050 fee and forget that ANVISA counts SKUs, not products. A hydrogel mask line in three scents is three notifications. Add a 5-piece variety pack, and depending on how your responsible holder groups it (yes, that's the part buyers skip and regret later), you may be filing five.

Three multipliers matter:

  1. Variant count. Flavor, size, or carton artwork change = new SKU = new filing.
  2. Responsible holder. ANVISA requires a Brazilian legal entity to hold the notification. Rent-a-holder services run US$250–600 per year and often cap you at 20–40 SKUs before upselling.
  3. Label churn. Every Portuguese label revision after publication triggers a re-filing. We've seen buyers lose 30+ days to a single ingredient copy change.

For hydrogel sheet masks and eye patches — the category we run most for Brazil — realistic all-in cost sits at US$500–1,100 per SKU variant in year one, and US$185–300 per variant in year two once the holder relationship is amortised. Paste that into your landed-cost model before you argue with a supplier about unit price.

If your Brazil line includes a wash-off, our private label clay mask follows the same notification path — same SKU math, different fill weight.

Free Sale Certificate China Cosmetic GMP ISO 22716 Embassy Legalization Time for Mexico

Mexico is where the paperwork timeline, not the fee, kills launch dates. To register a Chinese-made cosmetic with COFEPRIS you need a Free Sale Certificate (CSC) from the Chinese authority, usually paired with an ISO 22716 or GMPC certificate. Then the chain: notarisation at a Chinese notary → authentication by CCPIT or the local foreign affairs office → legalisation at the Mexican embassy or consulate in China.

Realistic 2026 timings from our own files:

StepWorking days
CSC issuance (Chinese authority)10–20
ISO 22716 cert copy + factory cover letter2–3
Notary + CCPIT authentication5–8
Mexican embassy/consulate legalization8–15
Courier to Mexico + COFEPRIS intake5–7
Total30–53 working days

Thirty to fifty working days. That's six to eleven calendar weeks before a COFEPRIS reviewer even opens the file. Buyers who treat the CSC as a "we'll get it during production" item routinely miss their launch window by a full quarter.

One more thing on the Mexico side: COFEPRIS distinguishes cosmetics from medical devices, and that decision changes everything downstream. A hydrocolloid pimple patch that only claims to absorb exudate and cover a lesion usually lands as a cosmetic. Add a microneedle array, an active drug claim, or "treats acne," and you're in device or drug territory — longer review, higher dossier cost, sometimes a different NOM standard. We recommend buyers decide that classification before the packaging brief is finalised, not after.

Pimple Patch OEM: Microneedle vs Hydrocolloid Cost Per Unit at 100,000 Units, China

This is the question we get most from brand owners scaling past 10k. At 100,000 units, the per-unit FOB gap between standard hydrocolloid and microneedle is not small.

SpecPer-unit FOB (100k units, China, 2026)MOQTypical lead time
Hydrocolloid pimple patch, 12mm, 24-pc sheetUS$0.028–0.04550,000 packs25–35 days
Salicylic-acid hydrocolloid patch, 12mmUS$0.038–0.05850,000 packs30–40 days
Microneedle patch (dissolving HA array, 12mm)US$0.14–0.22100,000 units35–50 days
Microneedle eye patch (larger area)US$0.32–0.5550,000 pairs40–55 days

Microneedle runs roughly 4–5× the hydrocolloid cost per unit, before you add the secondary packaging, the auto-insertion labour (microneedle arrays are delicate, and manual handling is slow), and the extra QC step for tip inspection. At 100,000 units, a basic hydrocolloid OEM run lands around US$3,000–4,500 FOB; a microneedle run at the same volume lands closer to US$14,000–22,000.

That gap is fine — if your retail price supports it. We've watched brands launch microneedle at mass pricing and bleed margin for six months. The honest rule: microneedle works as a premium SKU or a K-beauty-style hero item. Hydrocolloid works as the volume driver.

Both fill from the same cleanroom. If you're already running an acne patch program, adding microneedle to the same PO usually saves 3–5 days of changeover versus a fresh line start.

What a Realistic 2026 Volume & MOQ Ladder Looks Like

Buyers ask for a single number. There isn't one. Here's the ladder we quote from our 2026 production log:

Volume bandHydrogel mask MOQPimple patch MOQFreight mode
Pilot (validation)1,000 pcs5,000 pcsAir express
Small commercial5,000–10,000 pcs50,000 pcsAir freight
Standard OEM30,000 pcs100,000 pcsLCL sea
Full container150,000+ pcs300,000+ pcsFCL sea

Note the asymmetry. Masks scale down to 1,000 units economically; patches don't, because the die-cut and pouch-filling setup dominates the cost at low volume. A 5,000-unit pimple patch run has almost the same setup cost as a 50,000-unit run — the buyer just pays it across fewer units.

Documents You Should Receive Before Paying a Deposit

Standard for us, and worth demanding from any Chinese cosmetic OEM/ODM:

  • ISO 22716 certificate (current, with issuing body named)
  • GMPC, ideally with a 2026 audit date
  • BSCI or equivalent social-compliance report if you sell into EU retail
  • Product-specific CPSR (EU) or equivalent safety assessment
  • Free Sale Certificate (CSC) — applied for, not promised
  • Raw material COAs for the actives in your formula
  • Stability and compatibility reports for the specific fill

If a factory can't produce these on request within 5 working days, treat the quote as incomplete.

FAQ

Q: What is the ANVISA cosmetic notification cost Brazil per SKU from a China manufacturer in 2026?

The ANVISA notification fee itself is R$1.050 per SKU variant — roughly US$185 at the 2026 rate. The real per-SKU cost is US$500–1,100 in year one once you add the Brazilian responsible-holder retainer (US$250–600/yr), Portuguese label compliance review (US$60–150), and the amortised apostille/legalisation chain (US$180–350 per shipment). Year two typically drops to US$185–300 per variant.

Q: How long does the free sale certificate China cosmetic GMP ISO 22716 embassy legalization time take for Mexico?

Plan on 30–53 working days from CSC application to COFEPRIS intake. That breaks down as 10–20 days for CSC issuance, 5–8 days for Chinese notary and CCPIT authentication, 8–15 days for Mexican embassy or consulate legalization, and 5–7 days courier plus intake. Buyers who start the chain only after production begins routinely miss their launch quarter.

Q: What is the pimple patch OEM microneedle vs hydrocolloid cost per unit at 100,000 units in China?

At 100,000 units FOB China in 2026: standard hydrocolloid runs US$0.028–0.045 per patch, salicylic-acid hydrocolloid US$0.038–0.058, and dissolving microneedle arrays US$0.14–0.22. Total run cost is roughly US$3,000–4,500 for hydrocolloid versus US$14,000–22,000 for microneedle at the same volume, before packaging and tip-inspection QC.

Q: Does a pimple patch count as a cosmetic or a medical device under COFEPRIS?

It depends on the claim and construction. A plain hydrocolloid patch claiming only absorption and coverage is normally filed as a cosmetic. Adding a microneedle array, an active drug ingredient claim, or language like "treats acne" pushes it toward device or drug classification — longer review, higher dossier cost, and potentially a different standard. Decide classification before finalising packaging.

Q: Can one ANVISA notification cover multiple hydrogel mask scents?

No. ANVISA registers by SKU variant. Different scent, size, or carton artwork each require their own notification and the R$1.050 fee. A five-piece variety pack may be filed as multiple SKUs depending on how your responsible holder groups it, which is why variant planning should happen before artwork approval, not after.

Q: What documents should a China cosmetic OEM provide before a deposit?

At minimum: a current ISO 22716 certificate with issuing body named, GMPC with a recent audit date, product-specific safety assessment (CPSR for EU), a Free Sale Certificate in process — not promised, COAs for all listed actives, and stability plus compatibility reports for the specific fill. If a factory can't produce these within 5 working days of request, treat the quote as incomplete.


Skincraftlab manufactures hydrogel masks, pimple patches, clay masks, and serum lines from a GMP-certified, ISO 22716 facility in Zhongshan, China, and ships with the CSC, COA, and GMP document set buyers need for ANVISA, COFEPRIS, and INVIMA filings.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
CategoryANVISA cosmetic notification cost Brazil per SKU China manufacturer 2026
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedSeptember 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ANVISA cosmetic notification cost Brazil per SKU from a China manufacturer in 2026?
The ANVISA notification fee itself is R$1.050 per SKU variant — roughly US$185 at the 2026 rate. The real per-SKU cost is US$500–1,100 in year one once you add the Brazilian responsible-holder retainer (US$250–600/yr), Portuguese label compliance review (US$60–150), and the amortised apostille/legalisation chain (US$180–350 per shipment). Year two typically drops to US$185–300 per variant.
How long does the free sale certificate China cosmetic GMP ISO 22716 embassy legalization time take for Mexico?
Plan on 30–53 working days from CSC application to COFEPRIS intake. That breaks down as 10–20 days for CSC issuance, 5–8 days for Chinese notary and CCPIT authentication, 8–15 days for Mexican embassy or consulate legalization, and 5–7 days courier plus intake. Buyers who start the chain only after production begins routinely miss their launch quarter.
What is the pimple patch OEM microneedle vs hydrocolloid cost per unit at 100,000 units in China?
At 100,000 units FOB China in 2026: standard hydrocolloid runs US$0.028–0.045 per patch, salicylic-acid hydrocolloid US$0.038–0.058, and dissolving microneedle arrays US$0.14–0.22. Total run cost is roughly US$3,000–4,500 for hydrocolloid versus US$14,000–22,000 for microneedle at the same volume, before packaging and tip-inspection QC.
Does a pimple patch count as a cosmetic or a medical device under COFEPRIS?
It depends on the claim and construction. A plain hydrocolloid patch claiming only absorption and coverage is normally filed as a cosmetic. Adding a microneedle array, an active drug ingredient claim, or language like "treats acne" pushes it toward device or drug classification — longer review, higher dossier cost, and potentially a different standard. Decide classification before finalising packaging.
Can one ANVISA notification cover multiple hydrogel mask scents?
No. ANVISA registers by SKU variant. Different scent, size, or carton artwork each require their own notification and the R$1.050 fee. A five-piece variety pack may be filed as multiple SKUs depending on how your responsible holder groups it, which is why variant planning should happen before artwork approval, not after.
What documents should a China cosmetic OEM provide before a deposit?
At minimum: a current ISO 22716 certificate with issuing body named, GMPC with a recent audit date, product-specific safety assessment (CPSR for EU), a Free Sale Certificate in process — not promised, COAs for all listed actives, and stability plus compatibility reports for the specific fill. If a factory can't produce these within 5 working days of request, treat the quote as incomplete.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “ANVISA Cosmetic Notification Cost Brazil Per SKU: China 2026” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.