← Back to Blog
acne patch OEMhydrocolloid acne patch private labelacne patch manufacturer MOQsalicylic acid acne patch wholesaleacne patch cosmetics vs medical device

Acne Patch OEM: MOQ, Cost & Compliance Guide 2026

October 1, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Acne Patch OEM: MOQ, Cost & Compliance Guide 2026

What Is This Guide About?

Acne patch OEM pricing, MOQ tiers, hydrocolloid specs, and per-market registration costs for private label buyers sourcing from China.

Category

acne patch OEM

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

October 2026

A hydrocolloid acne patch OEM program from a Chinese factory typically quotes at MOQ 5,000 to 10,000 units per SKU, FOB USD 0.06–0.18 per patch for standard hydrocolloid, and 25–35 production days after deposit. Regulatory classification — cosmetic vs medical device — decides your compliance cost more than the patch itself. In the EU, Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia, most non-medicated patches clear as cosmetics; medicated claims or drug-device claims push you into a registration pathway that adds USD 2,000–15,000 per SKU.

Key Stats: Acne Patch OEM at a Glance

PDRN salmon hydrogel sheet mask — single foil pouch

ParameterTypical RangeNotes
MOQ per SKU (standard hydrocolloid)5,000–10,000 units10,000+ unlocks custom die-cut shape
FOB unit cost (40×60 mm, 12-patch box)USD 0.06–0.18 per patchSalicylic acid actives add 15–30%
Tooling / die-cut setupUSD 350–1,200 one-timeWaived above 50,000 units at some factories
Lead time (deposit to FOB)25–35 daysAdd 7 days for custom carton printing
Shelf life24–36 monthsHydrocolloid absorbs moisture — pouch seal is the real limit
EU CPSR + PIF per SKUEUR 450–1,200Cosmetic route only
Brazil ANVISA notification per SKUBRL 800–1,500Cosmetic grade, no prior approval
Mexico COFEPRIS cosmetic noticeMXN 4,000–9,000Per SKU, per brand

First, decide what you are actually selling

Here is the part buyers skip and regret later.

A hydrocolloid acne patch is a cosmetic in most jurisdictions — until you add a drug claim. "Absorbs pus" is a device/drug claim in the EU. "Reduces inflammation of acne" reads as a cosmetic in the EU under Regulation 1223/2009 but trips COFEPRIS if you imply treatment. In Brazil, ANVISA's cosmetic category covers cleansing, perfuming, and protecting — a patch that merely covers and wicks fluid sits there fine. A patch labeled "treats acne vulgaris" does not.

We run both routes at our Zhongshan lines. The manufacturing is identical. The paperwork is not. Your classification decision should be locked before you approve artwork — because approval in one market does not transfer.

Salicylic acid at 0.5–2.0% is the workhorse active for medicated-positioned patches. Pure hydrocolloid (no active) is the cheapest path and the most export-friendly. If you want the anti-inflammatory story without the drug classification risk, many brands now build the claim around Centella Asiatica extract plus hydrocolloid, positioned as soothing rather than treating.

Hydrocolloid spec: what you are really buying per patch

Hydrocolloid is the ingredient doing the work — the whole patch is basically a pectin/gelatin/carboxymethylcellulose matrix that absorbs exudate and forms a gel. The specs that move your cost:

  • Thickness: 0.30 mm to 0.60 mm. Thicker = more absorption, more raw material.
  • Adhesive: acrylic vs. silicone gel. Silicone gel is more expensive (roughly 20–35% more) and is what you need for sensitive-skin or repeated-wear claims.
  • Backing film: PET vs. polyurethane. PU breathes, costs more, and supports the "invisible" claim.
  • Absorbency: stated in g/100cm². Ask for it in writing — most factories quote thickness, not absorbency, and absorbency is what your customer actually feels.

One pattern keeps coming back across dozens of private-label runs: brands over-spec thickness and under-spec the pouch. A 0.45 mm patch in a poorly sealed foil pouch fails on a LatAm warehouse shelf before it fails on a face. Seal integrity is the QC line item to fight for.

If your acne line also carries adjacent SKUs, most buyers pair the patch with a private label clay mask for the weekly routine step — same factory, one consolidated shipment, lower per-unit freight.

MOQ, unit cost, and where the money actually goes

Volume tier (units/SKU)FOB per patchDie-cut toolingCustom carton
5,000USD 0.14–0.18ChargedCharged, higher per-unit
10,000USD 0.10–0.14Charged or waivedCharged
30,000USD 0.08–0.11WaivedWaived at most factories
50,000+USD 0.06–0.09WaivedWaived

Per our 2026 production log, a 12-patch carton with full-color branded print and a printed outer shipper runs roughly USD 0.31–0.47 in packaging alone — often 40–60% of the CIF cost of a cheap patch. Buyers fixate on the patch. The box is where the money is.

Two levers cut cost fastest: consolidating sizes into one die-cut (one tooling fee instead of three) and moving from silicone gel to acrylic adhesive if your claim does not require sensitive-skin positioning.

Compliance cost per market — the number nobody quotes upfront

This is the table to bring to procurement.

MarketRegulatorRouteTypical per-SKU costTimeline
EUCPSR/PIF via safety assessorCosmeticEUR 450–1,2002–4 weeks
BrazilANVISACosmetic notificationBRL 800–1,5005–15 days
MexicoCOFEPRISCosmetic notice (aviso)MXN 4,000–9,0003–8 weeks
ColombiaINVIMACosmetic notificationCOP 600,000–1,400,0002–6 weeks
USAFDACosmetic (no pre-approval)USD 0 (facility registration only)Ongoing
AustraliaTGACosmetic (unless therapeutic)AUD 0–800Varies

Per-SKU means per-SKU. If you launch five patch variants across three LatAm markets, multiply. Most first-time buyers budget the patch and forget the filings — then panic at quote stage.

QC and certifications to demand in the quotation stage

At minimum, an acne patch OEM supplier should hold ISO 22716 (cosmetics GMP) and be able to show a current GMPC. For EU and progressively for LatAm retail buyers, BSCI or a comparable social audit is now standard. Ask for:

  1. ISO 22716 certificate with your factory's name and a valid scope
  2. Heavy metals and microbiology COA per production lot
  3. Seal integrity test reports (dye penetration or burst test)
  4. Stability data at 40°C/75% RH for the full shelf-life claim
  5. Adhesive peel-force data if you claim repeated wear

If a factory cannot produce items 3 and 4 at quotation stage, price the risk into your timeline.

FAQ

Q: What is the minimum order quantity for acne patch OEM from a Chinese manufacturer?

For standard hydrocolloid acne patches, MOQ is typically 5,000–10,000 units per SKU. Below 5,000, most factories either refuse or charge a surcharge of 15–25% per unit. Custom die-cut shapes usually require 10,000+ units to justify the tooling; some factories waive the USD 350–1,200 tooling fee above 30,000–50,000 units.

Q: How much does a private label hydrocolloid acne patch cost wholesale?

FOB cost ranges from USD 0.06–0.18 per patch depending on volume, thickness, adhesive type, and whether you add salicylic acid. A 12-patch retail carton with full-color branded printing adds USD 0.31–0.47 in packaging. Add per-SKU regulatory cost (EU CPSR EUR 450–1,200; ANVISA BRL 800–1,500; COFEPRIS MXN 4,000–9,000) on top.

Q: Is a hydrocolloid acne patch a cosmetic or a medical device in the EU?

It depends on the claim. Under Regulation 1223/2009, a patch that covers and absorbs exudate without a therapeutic claim is a cosmetic. Claims about treating acne, killing bacteria, or reducing inflammation push it toward medical device or drug classification, which requires a different registration pathway and significantly higher cost.

Q: How long does acne patch OEM production take from deposit to shipment?

25–35 days for standard hydrocolloid patches after deposit, per our 2026 production log. Add roughly 7 days for custom carton printing and 3–5 days for third-party lab testing if the buyer requires independent COA. Total door-to-port for LatAm is usually 55–75 days including ocean freight.

Q: Can I add salicylic acid to a private label acne patch?

Yes. Salicylic acid at 0.5–2.0% is compatible with hydrocolloid matrices and adds 15–30% to the FOB unit cost. It also shifts the regulatory conversation: medicated positioning in the EU, Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia may require a different filing or claim restriction. Confirm the label claim with your regulatory consultant before approving artwork.

Q: What certifications should the acne patch manufacturer hold?

At minimum ISO 22716 (cosmetics GMP) with the factory's name and a current scope, plus GMPC. For EU and Latin American retail buyers, BSCI or an equivalent social compliance audit is increasingly required. Request batch-level microbiology and heavy metals COA, seal integrity test reports, and 40°C/75% RH stability data before placing a deposit.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryacne patch OEM
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedOctober 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum order quantity for acne patch OEM from a Chinese manufacturer?
For standard hydrocolloid acne patches, MOQ is typically 5,000–10,000 units per SKU. Below 5,000, most factories either refuse or charge a surcharge of 15–25% per unit. Custom die-cut shapes usually require 10,000+ units to justify the tooling; some factories waive the USD 350–1,200 tooling fee above 30,000–50,000 units.
How much does a private label hydrocolloid acne patch cost wholesale?
FOB cost ranges from USD 0.06–0.18 per patch depending on volume, thickness, adhesive type, and whether you add salicylic acid. A 12-patch retail carton with full-color branded printing adds USD 0.31–0.47 in packaging. Add per-SKU regulatory cost (EU CPSR EUR 450–1,200; ANVISA BRL 800–1,500; COFEPRIS MXN 4,000–9,000) on top.
Is a hydrocolloid acne patch a cosmetic or a medical device in the EU?
It depends on the claim. Under Regulation 1223/2009, a patch that covers and absorbs exudate without a therapeutic claim is a cosmetic. Claims about treating acne, killing bacteria, or reducing inflammation push it toward medical device or drug classification, which requires a different registration pathway and significantly higher cost.
How long does acne patch OEM production take from deposit to shipment?
25–35 days for standard hydrocolloid patches after deposit, per our 2026 production log. Add roughly 7 days for custom carton printing and 3–5 days for third-party lab testing if the buyer requires independent COA. Total door-to-port for LatAm is usually 55–75 days including ocean freight.
Can I add salicylic acid to a private label acne patch?
Yes. Salicylic acid at 0.5–2.0% is compatible with hydrocolloid matrices and adds 15–30% to the FOB unit cost. It also shifts the regulatory conversation: medicated positioning in the EU, Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia may require a different filing or claim restriction. Confirm the label claim with your regulatory consultant before approving artwork.
What certifications should the acne patch manufacturer hold?
At minimum ISO 22716 (cosmetics GMP) with the factory's name and a current scope, plus GMPC. For EU and Latin American retail buyers, BSCI or an equivalent social compliance audit is increasingly required. Request batch-level microbiology and heavy metals COA, seal integrity test reports, and 40°C/75% RH stability data before placing a deposit.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Acne Patch OEM: MOQ, Cost & Compliance Guide 2026” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.