Hyaluronic Acid
Hydration

Hyaluronic Acid

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate / Hyaluronic Acid · Origin: Bio-fermented from streptococcus zooepidemicus (vegan)

Foundational hydration molecule — holds 1,000× its weight in water across multiple molecular weights.

Category
Hydration
Common %
0.05%, 0.1%, 0.3%
Starting MOQ
3,000 units (sheet mask)
Lead Time
40-55 days after sample approval

What is Hyaluronic Acid?

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a glycosaminoglycan that occurs naturally in the human dermis, vitreous humor, and synovial fluid. In skincare, sodium hyaluronate (the salt form) is the standard ingredient because it has superior stability in formulation. Modern skincare uses multiple molecular weights of HA — high (>1,000 kDa) sits on the surface forming a hydration film, medium (100-300 kDa) penetrates the upper stratum corneum, and low/oligo (<10 kDa) penetrates deeper to support hydration in lower epidermal layers. Skincraftlab produces multi-molecular-weight HA blends in serums, sheet masks, eye creams, and face creams across the full range of formulations.

How It Works

Hyaluronic acid binds water molecules through hydrogen bonding, holding up to ~1,000 times its weight in water. The hydration mechanism is purely physical (no metabolic or enzymatic action), making HA universally well-tolerated. High molecular weight forms film-forming hydration on the skin surface, reducing TEWL. Lower molecular weight fragments penetrate further and support hydration in deeper layers, with some evidence of mild signaling effects on barrier proteins. Visible plumping, smoothing, and fine-line reduction typically apparent within hours of application; sustained barrier improvement at 2-4 weeks.

Market Context for Brand Owners

Hyaluronic acid is the single most-searched skincare ingredient globally and is foundational to nearly every serum, mask, and moisturizer category. Consumer prices: USD 6-90+ depending on positioning (drugstore to luxury). For brand owners, HA is the most reliable secondary or supporting ingredient in any product. As a primary "hero", multi-MW HA stacks (3-5 different molecular weights in one product) command higher prices and clearer differentiation. Strong demand across all global markets — universal need.

Formulation & Manufacturing Notes

Highly stable in aqueous formulations at pH 4.5-8.0. Soluble in water; insoluble in oil (hence sodium hyaluronate is preferred for emulsions). Compatible with virtually every skincare active. Typical concentrations: 0.05% (basic), 0.1-0.5% (standard premium), 1%+ (high-payload masks/serums). Multi-MW stacks typically combine 0.1% high-MW + 0.1% medium-MW + 0.05% low-MW. Excellent in sheet mask carriers, ampoules, eye creams, and emulsions.

Regulatory Status

Hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate) is universally approved as a cosmetic ingredient in all major markets with no concentration limits in standard cosmetic products. FDA, CPSR, CFDA, KFDA, ANVISA, COFEPRIS, INVIMA, TGA, all major GCC regulators. Skincraftlab's HA is bio-fermented (vegan) with ≥97% purity. Halal certification available on request for GCC and Indonesian markets.

Manufacturing Specifications

Typical Concentrations0.05% · 0.1% · 0.3% · 0.5% · 1.0% · 2.0%
Common FormatsSerum (30ml) · Sheet mask carrier · Cream (50ml) · Eye cream (15ml) · Toner · Ampoule
Starting MOQ3,000 units (sheet mask) / 5,000 units (serum/cream)
Production Lead Time40-55 days after sample approval
DocumentationCosmetics GMP · MSDS · COA per batch · CPSR support · Vegan certification · Halal certification on request

What is the MOQ and lead time for Hyaluronic Acid products?

Hyaluronic Acid formulations start at 3,000 units (sheet mask) / 5,000 units (serum/cream), with typical use levels of 0.05% · 0.1% · 0.3% · 0.5% · 1.0% · 2.0%. Branded samples ship in 3–7 days, bulk production runs approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and custom formulation starts at 3,000+ units per SKU while private label starts at 500 units per SKU. Production runs in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), and the documentation package for Hyaluronic Acid covers Cosmetics GMP · MSDS · COA per batch · CPSR support · Vegan certification · Halal certification on request. Indicative unit prices run $1.50–$5.00 per serum bottle and $0.08–$0.35 per sheet mask, depending on the formula and packaging you select. In practice, brands that confirm the target market before sampling avoid a second testing round, because permitted use levels differ between the US, EU and AU.

Hyaluronic Acid in OEM/ODM Skincare — FAQ & How to Procure

What is Hyaluronic Acid used for in skincare?

Foundational hydration molecule — holds 1,000× its weight in water across multiple molecular weights.

What are the typical concentrations of Hyaluronic Acid?

Typical use levels are 0.05% · 0.1% · 0.3% · 0.5% · 1.0% · 2.0%. Final levels depend on the formula, target claims, and regulatory limits for your market.

What is the minimum order for a product with Hyaluronic Acid?

Starting MOQ is 3,000 units (sheet mask) / 5,000 units (serum/cream). You can begin with a private-label formula or customize an ODM base.

What documentation is available for Hyaluronic Acid?

Cosmetics GMP · MSDS · COA per batch · CPSR support · Vegan certification · Halal certification on request

How to work with Hyaluronic Acid — step by step

  1. 1Tell us your product concept and target market through the inquiry form — mention that you want to use this ingredient.
  2. 2Our R&D team proposes a base formula and usage level, with a sample in 3–7 days.
  3. 3Review the sample for texture, scent, and stability; request adjustments if needed.
  4. 4Approve the formula, sign off on packaging, and we run a pilot batch.
  5. 5We deliver compliance documentation and ship your first production order.

Related Ingredients

Compare complementary actives in the Hydration category.

Mentioned in Recent Trends

WGSN-grounded trend reports where Hyaluronic Acid appears as a hero or supporting active.

Trend Report

Pimple Patch Demand Signals Acne Care OEM Opportunity 2026

Three OEM/ODM inquiries for pimple patches in 30 days signal rising B2B demand for targeted acne solutions [1]. Brands seeking rapid entry into this niche can leverage Skincraftlab's GMP/ISO 22716 manufacturing and private label options.

Read trend →
Trend Report

Neck & Décolleté Care: The Next OEM Growth Frontier for 2026

As buyers shift from face-only to full-body skincare, neck and décolleté masks are emerging as a high-margin OEM niche. Skincraftlab already offers dedicated neck and décolleté formats, from collagen sheet masks to golden wrinkle patches, ready to scale with private label. [1]

Read trend →
Trend Report

Chat-Based B2B Inquiry Surge: Real-Time Sourcing Opportunity

Skincraftlab's inquiry heatmap over the last 30 days shows a modest but notable uptick in chat-based inquiries from B2B skincare buyers, signaling a growing preference for real-time, consultative engagement during product sourcing [2]. Manufacturers that enhance live chat and rapid response capabilities can capture this demand [2]. This trend creates an OEM opportunity around 'consultative sourcing'—building your brand's procurement experience around instant, expert dialogue.

Read trend →
Trend Report

Scar Silicone Gel: The Quiet OEM Opportunity in Post-Acne Care

Two B2B buyer inquiries in 30 days signal emerging demand for 'testing'-related skincare products, which can extend to scar-removal efficacy validation [1]. Skincraftlab's scar-removal silicone gel offers brands a niche, high-barrier entry into post-acne care, a category distinct from existing trends [2].

Read trend →
Trend Report

Lip & Foot Care Masks: Below-the-Neck B2B Demand Rising

B2B buyer inquiries for sheet masks have surged to 3 in the last 30 days, signaling renewed demand for mask formats [1]. While hydrogel and bio-cellulose masks gain attention [2], the catalog's lip and foot care masks align with an emerging below-the-neck mask trend. Manufacturers can leverage Skincraftlab's GMP-certified lines to launch niche mask products [3].

Read trend →
Trend Report

Skin Testing Services Emerge as B2B OEM Opportunity

B2B buyer inquiries for 'testing' related skincare products and services have emerged, with two OEM/ODM mentions in the last 30 days [1]. This signal, alongside a niche interest in 'test' ingredients [2], points to a growing demand for testing-led product development and validation services.

Read trend →

Formulating with Hyaluronic Acid? Check the factory first

An ingredient only becomes a product inside a certified plant. Our cleanroom classification, microbiology lab, SGS-issued GMPC and ISO 22716 certificate numbers, and the transport classification reports for shipping finished goods are all published with their numbers so you can verify them with the issuing bodies.

Turning Hyaluronic Acid into a finished product

Concentration is only the start. These guides cover the formats a factory actually runs, the MOQ each format starts at, the filling and packaging options, and the documentation your destination market asks for.

Request a Sample with Hyaluronic Acid

Free formulation samples shipped in 3–7 days. Tell us your concentration target, format, and timeline — we'll respond within 48 hours.

Request Sample

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong