Hyaluronic Acid Serum Market 2026: The +48% Category for Private Label Brands
August 21, 2026
Skincraftlab
B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?
Hyaluronic acid serum: 184K monthly Amazon searches, +47.9% 6-month growth (SellerSprite Jul 2026). OEM formulation options, production costs, and the 4-month private label launch plan.
Category
hyaluronic acid serum OEM
Audience
Brand owners, procurement, R&D
Updated
August 2026
Hyaluronic acid serum is the #1 serum category on Amazon US — and it is still accelerating. SellerSprite data (July 2026) shows 184,320 monthly searches with +47.9% growth over the last six months and +66.2% year-over-year. For a beauty brand evaluating private label, this is the closest thing to a guaranteed-demand category that exists in skincare.
Is a Hyaluronic Acid Serum a Good Choice for a Private Label Skincare Brand in 2026?
Hyaluronic acid serum is the #1 serum category on Amazon US and remains the closest thing to guaranteed demand in skincare for a private label launch. SellerSprite data (July 2026) shows 184,320 monthly searches, up +47.9% over the last six months and +66.2% year-over-year, with 10,267 monthly purchases at an average price of $7.92 and a healthy 5.6% purchase rate. The ingredient is a universal humectant suitable for every skin type, age group and climate, so it never goes out of style like trend-driven actives (retinol, bakuchiol).
For OEM production, hyaluronic acid serum works across the full private label spectrum: stock formulas at 500-1,000 units MOQ, or custom formulas from 1,000-3,000 units. According to Skincraftlab's 2026 market guide, a 30ml HA serum prices from $2.12 FOB Zhongshan, making it an entry-friendly foundation SKU for first-time brands while supporting repeat purchase through proven category demand. the Hyaluronic Acid Opportunity
| Metric | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly searches | 184,320 | 🔥 High demand |
| 6-month YoY growth | +47.9% | 🔥 Explosive |
| Monthly purchases | 10,267 | ✅ Healthy conversion |
| Average price | $7.92 | 🟢 Entry-friendly |
| Purchase rate | 5.6% | ➡️ Normal for category |
Hyaluronic acid has the advantage of being a universal ingredient — suitable for every skin type, every age group, and every climate. Unlike trend-driven actives (retinol, bakuchiol), HA never goes out of style. It is the foundation SKU of every successful skincare brand.
Why HA Serum Works for Private Label
- Proven repeat purchase — consumers repurchase serum every 1–2 months, building recurring revenue
- Simple formulation story — "triple-weight hyaluronic acid" is easy to explain and market
- Low cost, high perceived value — ingredient costs are low, retail margins are 70%+
- Universal claim — hydration works for all demographics, no skin-type restrictions
- Bundle anchor — HA serum anchors your brand's routine; customers add masks, creams, and eye care
OEM Serum Formulations Available
Triple-Weight HA Serum (30ml): The workhorse formula. Low, medium, and high molecular weight HA for multi-depth hydration. Perfect for the mainstream market.
HA + Niacinamide Serum: The second best-selling active combination. Adds brightening and pore-refining claims.
HA + Peptide Serum: Premium positioning for anti-aging lines. Higher retail ceiling ($20+).
HA + Snail Mucin Serum: Korean beauty crossover with strong demand in the Asia-Pacific market.
Production Costs & MOQ
| Order size | Factory price (FOB, 30ml) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ 1,000 units | $1.50–2.20 / unit | Standard bottle + label |
| MOQ 3,000 units | $1.00–1.60 / unit | Custom bottle, dropper cap |
| MOQ 5,000+ units | $0.70–1.10 / unit | Premium packaging options |
The Private Label Launch Plan
Month 1: Order samples, finalize formula and packaging design. Month 2: Place first production order (1,000–3,000 units). Month 3: Launch on Amazon with a listing optimized for "hyaluronic acid serum" keywords. Month 4: Add a second SKU (HA + niacinamide) to capture the cross-sell.
Regulatory & Documentation Support
Every Skincraftlab production run includes MSDS, COA, and Cosmetics GMP documentation as standard. For EU exports we provide CPSR support; for US we maintain FDA registration. This means your import goes smoothly in any market.
Start your hyaluronic acid serum line today — request free samples and see the formulation quality.
Data source: SellerSprite (July 2026), Amazon US marketplace.
2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide
Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Category | hyaluronic acid serum OEM |
| Minimum order | 1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom |
| Samples & production | Brand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation |
| Last updated | August 2026 |
How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?
- 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
- 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
- 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
- 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
- 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.
Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.
Related Posts

PDRN Serum OEM China: 2% vs 0.5% Salmon DNA Specs
What 2% vs 0.5% PDRN salmon DNA really means in an OEM spec sheet, plus rolling forecast terms for 500,000 pimple patches and hydrogel under-eye patch MOQ/FOB math.

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
What a realistic chat responsiveness SLA looks like for OEM skincare inquiries in China — plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch sourcing specs and costs.

Pimple Patch OEM Line Capacity: 1M Units/Month Ramp-Up
A factory-floor ramp-up plan for taking a dedicated hydrocolloid coating line from pilot to 1 million pimple patch units per month in China, with real cycle times and QC gates.
Related Products

Skin Whitening Cream
Premium skin whitening cream with vitamin c and collagen for face and body brightening moisturizing lightening care — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units

Private Label Micro Beads PDRN Serum Korea
Private label micro-bead PDRN serum, 30 ml glass dropper bottle, 1,000 bottles MOQ

Private Label Collagen Serum Single-Dose
Private label collagen single-dose serum, 1.2 ml vials, 10 or 30 pcs per box, 1,000 boxes MOQ

Eye Patch Crystal Gel Collagen Eye Mask
Premium private label eye patch crystal gel collagen eye mask white for anti dark circle hydrogel eye patches — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units