← Back to Blog
VolufilineVolufiline serumVolufiline ingredientfacial plumping ingredientvolume restoration skincareVolufiline lip plumpernasolabial fold treatment serumThe Ordinary Volufilineplumping serum private labelVolufiline OEM

Volufiline: The 2026 Plumping Ingredient Guide for Private Label Skincare

September 9, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?

Volufiline is the patented Sederma active behind the 2026 facial plumping trend — ~765,000 monthly Amazon searches, +290% YoY growth, and only ~300 products on market. This guide covers what Volufiline is, real market data, formulation directions, and how an OEM partner brings a Volufiline product to market.

Category

Volufiline

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

September 2026

Volufiline is the patented active ingredient behind one of the fastest-growing skincare trends of 2026: visible facial plumping and volume restoration. Search demand for the ingredient has surged to hundreds of thousands of monthly searches on Amazon, yet the number of products actually on the market remains surprisingly small. For private label and OEM skincare brands, that combination — huge consumer demand meeting limited supply — makes Volufiline one of the most interesting formulation opportunities of the year.

This guide explains what Volufiline is, how it works, the real market data behind the trend, and how an OEM partner can bring a Volufiline-based product to market.

What Is Volufiline?

Volufiline is a patented active developed by Sederma, one of the world's most respected cosmetic active-ingredient houses. Its core claim is support for facial volume: it is positioned to help visibly improve the appearance of volume loss in the face, targeting concerns such as nasolabial folds, hollowed cheeks, and a fuller-looking lip contour.

Unlike a classic anti-aging ingredient that works on fine lines or elasticity, Volufiline is specifically focused on the volume dimension of skin aging — the gradual loss of facial fullness that many consumers notice in their 30s and beyond. This distinct positioning is a large part of why it has connected so strongly with consumers looking for "plumping" results.

Because Volufiline is a patented active, it is sourced from authorized suppliers (Sederma and its licensed distributors). A qualified OEM with an established raw-material supply chain can secure compliant, documented Volufiline supply — a key consideration for any brand planning a production run.

The Market Data: Why This Ingredient Is Unmissable

Real Amazon data (SellerSprite, US marketplace) shows why Volufiline is a standout opportunity:

  • Monthly search volume: ~765,000 — an extremely high consumer demand signal for a single ingredient
  • Year-over-year growth: +290% — one of the fastest-growing skincare keywords of 2026
  • Supply/demand ratio: 2,543 — an extremely low number of competing products relative to demand
  • Products on market: ~301 — a tiny catalog for a keyword of this size
  • Average price point: ~$18.56 — healthy margin room above typical formulation costs

The trend is not a short-term spike. Historical search data shows steady acceleration from 2024 through 2026, with the latest months reaching all-time highs. Google Trends confirms the growth is not confined to Amazon — consumer interest has moved into the mainstream.

Proof the Model Works: The Ordinary Volufiline Serum

The clearest commercial proof is the The Ordinary Volufiline 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% Plumping Serum, launched in late 2025 at a $17–21 price point. Its sales curve has been remarkable:

  • April 2026: ~28,967 units / ~$556,000
  • May 2026: ~30,836 units / ~$659,000
  • June 2026: ~33,979 units / ~$727,000 (peak)
  • Currently ranked in the top 50 of Amazon's Facial Serums category

A single SKU doing several hundred thousand dollars a month demonstrates that consumer willingness to buy Volufiline is not theoretical — it is being proven at scale by a mass-market brand.

Several forces converged in 2025–2026:

  1. The volume-aging conversation — Social media shifted from "wrinkles" to "facial volume" as the defining aging concern, and Volufiline is one of the few actives positioned directly on that claim.
  2. A credible hero product — The Ordinary's launch brought a patented active to an accessible price point, mainstreaming the ingredient name itself.
  3. Visible, photogenic results — "Plumping" delivers a before/after that performs well in short-form video, driving organic social reach.

For brands, this means the ingredient carries built-in consumer education: shoppers increasingly search for "Volufiline" by name, not just "plumping serum."

Formulation Directions for Volufiline Products

Volufiline is flexible enough to anchor several product concepts:

ConceptPositioningPrice target
Plumping facial serumVolume loss, nasolabial folds$18–30
Lip plumping treatmentFuller lip contour$15–25
Eye contour plumping creamHollowing under eyes$20–32
Firming & volume face creamAll-in-one anti-aging$25–40

Each concept can be paired with supporting actives (peptides, hyaluronic acid, ceramides) and positioned with honest, compliant claims — volume appearance, not permanent change.

What to Check Before You Commit

Before commissioning a Volufiline production run, work through these steps:

  1. Ingredient traceability — Confirm the active is sourced from Sederma-authorized channels with full documentation. This is non-negotiable for a patented active.
  2. Regulatory position by market — Validate the finished formula against US (FDA/MoCRA), EU (CPNP), and China (NMPA) requirements, including the active's usage and claims language.
  3. Stability & preservative testing — A patented active in an anhydrous or emulsion system needs real stability and challenge testing before scale-up.
  4. Claims substantiation — Build your label claims on what the supplier's data and your own testing support. Avoid over-claiming.

Related reading: What Is an INCI Name? How to Check CosIng Database and Cosmetics R&D Toolchain 2026: Essential Platforms

How an OEM Partner Brings Volufiline to Market

Going from "Volufiline is trending" to a shipped product requires formulation expertise, compliant raw-material sourcing, stability testing, and regulatory documentation — exactly what a professional OEM provides. At Skincraftlab, our in-house R&D team can develop a Volufiline-based formula to your concept, source the patented active through authorized channels, and handle stability, preservative challenge testing, and market documentation.

If you are evaluating Volufiline for a private label or OEM product line and want formulation guidance, cost estimates, or a sample, our team is ready to help — request a sample or a formulation consultation.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
CategoryVolufiline
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedSeptember 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Volufiline: The 2026 Plumping Ingredient Guide for Private Label Skincare” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.