← Back to Blog
private labelskincare manufacturingOEMmanufacturer guideMOQ

How to Choose a Private Label Skincare Manufacturer: Complete 2026 Guide

July 3, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

How to Choose a Private Label Skincare Manufacturer: Complete 2026 Guide

What Is This Guide About?

A comprehensive guide to selecting the right private label skincare manufacturer for your brand. Learn about certifications, MOQ, lead times, and how to evaluate factory quality before committing.

Category

private label

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

July 2026

What Is a Private Label Skincare Manufacturer and How Do You Choose One?

A private label skincare manufacturer is a GMP-certified contract manufacturer that produces finished products under your brand name, using its existing formulas or your own. Choosing the right one matters because the manufacturer controls formulation, quality and compliance. According to Skincraftlab's buyer guidance, a legitimate manufacturer must hold Cosmetics GMP and ISO 22716 certification, with FDA registration for US entry and CPSR documentation for EU compliance under Regulation 1223/2009. Standard private label MOQs range from 1,000 to 3,000 units per SKU, though stock formulas can start as low as 500 units, while custom formulations typically require 3,000-5,000 units. Typical lead times are 5-10 days for samples, 15-30 days for bulk production, and 5-20 days for shipping. Skincraftlab operates a Cosmetics GMP and ISO 22716 certified facility in Zhongshan, China, serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries since 2007, with 90+ face mask formulas and a 5,000 m2 factory. Red flags include expired certifications, no factory tour option, vague ingredient sourcing answers and pressure for 100% upfront payment.

Why Choosing the Right Manufacturer Matters

Your manufacturer is the single most important business partner in your skincare brand journey. The wrong choice means formulation issues, quality inconsistencies, delayed launches, and damaged brand reputation. The right choice means scalable growth, consistent quality, and a partner who grows with you.

Key Factors to Evaluate

  1. Certifications & Compliance

A legitimate skincare manufacturer should hold Cosmetics GMP and ISO 22716 certification as a minimum. For brands targeting the US market, FDA registration is essential. For EU market access, the manufacturer must provide CPSR documentation and comply with EU Regulation 1223/2009.

Always request copies of current certifications and verify their validity dates.

  1. Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ)

MOQ varies significantly between manufacturers. Standard MOQ for private label skincare ranges from 1,000 to 3,000 units per SKU. Some manufacturers offer lower MOQs (500 units) for stock formulas, while custom formulations typically require higher minimums (3,000-5,000 units).

  1. Lead Times

Typical lead times: Sample development (5-10 business days), Formula adjustment (3-5 business days), Bulk production (15-30 business days), Shipping (5-20 business days depending on destination).

  1. R&D Capabilities

The best manufacturers have in-house R&D teams with formulation scientists who can develop custom formulas tailored to your target market.

Red Flags to Watch For

  • No verifiable certifications or expired documents
  • Unusually low MOQ with no quality guarantee
  • No physical factory tour or video call option
  • Vague answers about ingredient sourcing
  • No third-party testing documentation
  • Pressure to pay 100% upfront

Why Skincraftlab?

Skincraftlab has been manufacturing private label skincare since 2007 from our Cosmetics GMP and ISO 22716 certified facility in Zhongshan, Guangdong. We offer MOQ from 1,000 units, lead times of 30-45 days, and in-house R&D with 12 formulation scientists. Our certifications include Cosmetics GMP-certified (ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN) SGS, and RoHS compliance.

We serve brands exporting to 30+ countries including the US, EU, Middle East, and Southeast Asia. Contact us for a free consultation and sample development.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryprivate label
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedJuly 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “How to Choose a Private Label Skincare Manufacturer: Complete 2026 Guide” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.