Custom Shape Pimple Patch Die-Cut Mold Cost & MOQ China
September 14, 2026
Skincraftlab
B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?
Real 2026 die-cut mold costs ($680-$2,600), MOQ tiers and tooling timelines from a Zhongshan hydrocolloid patch factory — plus what nobody quotes you upfront.
Category
custom shape pimple patch die-cut mold cost MOQ Chinese factory
Audience
Brand owners, procurement, R&D
Updated
September 2026
A custom die-cut mold for a hydrocolloid pimple patch at a Chinese OEM factory costs $680–$2,600 per shape in 2026, and most factories waive it at 50,000–100,000 pcs. Standard custom-shape private label runs start at MOQ 30,000 pcs (3 sizes minimum), with tooling lead time of 7–12 working days and unit FOB pricing from $0.028–$0.11 per patch depending on size, thickness and packaging.
That is the whole answer. The rest of this page is the part that decides whether that number holds or doubles by the time your PO closes.
Key Stats: Die-Cut Tooling and MOQ Benchmarks, Q1 2026

| Line item | Typical range (China OEM) | What moves it |
|---|---|---|
| Custom shape die (rotary or flatbed) | $680–$2,600 | Shape complexity, size, cavity count |
| Standard round die (existing library) | $0 (amortized) | Nothing — it's already on the shelf |
| Tooling waiver threshold | 50,000–100,000 pcs | Factory, total order value |
| MOQ, custom shape, private label | 30,000 pcs | Number of sizes in the run |
| MOQ, custom shape, 1 size only | 10,000–20,000 pcs | Negotiated |
| Tooling lead time | 7–12 working days | Steel vs. laser-cut rule die |
| Unit FOB, medium patch (12mm) | $0.028–$0.055 | Hydrocolloid grade, liner, pouch |
| Sampling before mass run | 3–5 days | In-house vs. outsourced cutting |
Numbers above come from our own 2026 quoting log at the Zhongshan plant, cross-checked against two Guangdong tooling shops we've used since 2019. If a trader quotes you $300 for the same die, ask which shop, then ask for the drawing.
Why the Die-Cut Mold Is the Line Item Buyers Skip
We've cut thousands of hydrocolloid runs. One pattern keeps coming back: the buyer obsesses over the hydrocolloid sheet price and treats the die as an afterthought — then the first sample arrives with rounded corners instead of the star shape they approved, because the quote was based on a stock round die.
(Yes, that's the part buyers skip and regret later.)
The die is not a mold in the injection-molding sense. It's a cutting rule — steel blade bent into your outline, mounted on a cylinder (rotary) or a flat press (flatbed). It punches the hydrocolloid sheet, liner and sometimes the backing film in one pass. Two consequences follow:
- Shape complexity costs money. A 12mm circle is trivial. A pointed star, a butterfly, a heart with a sharp internal notch — those need more blade bends, tighter tolerance and more frequent blade replacement. That's where $680 turns into $2,600.
- The die belongs to the shape, not the brand. If three buyers use the same 12mm teardrop, the factory amortizes it. Your custom logo-shaped patch never gets amortized — until you order enough volume to justify a second die for a second size.
For a broader view of what a private label hydrocolloid line actually involves, see our private label clay mask page — the tooling logic is identical for pressed powders and patches.
Real Die-Cut Mold Cost Bands by Shape Type
Here is how we price tooling in-house, updated January 2026:
| Shape type | Example | Tooling cost | MOQ to waive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock round | 8mm / 10mm / 12mm circle | $0 | n/a |
| Simple custom | Oval, rounded square, teardrop | $680–$950 | 50,000 pcs |
| Medium custom | Heart, hexagon, 3-blade star | $950–$1,600 | 70,000 pcs |
| Complex custom | Logo silhouette, pointed star, multi-cavity | $1,600–$2,600 | 100,000 pcs |
| Micro patch | 6mm–8mm under-eye or dot | $750–$1,400 | 40,000 pcs |
Two things most quotes leave out:
- One die cuts one size. If your SKU line ships in three sizes, you need three dies — unless they share an outline scaled at different cuts, which is possible only for simple shapes.
- The die doesn't leave the factory. You pay for it, but you don't own the physical object unless you negotiate that. Ask for it in writing. Some factories will ship the die to your next supplier for a $150–$300 crating and handling fee.
What Actually Drives Hydrocolloid Unit FOB Price
Once the die exists, unit cost is mostly raw material and packaging. Per our 2026 production log:
- Hydrocolloid sheet grade. Cosmetic-grade sheet at 0.35mm vs. medical-grade at 0.45mm — roughly 18% difference in material cost. For acne patches sold as cosmetics in the US and EU, cosmetic grade is fine for most claims. Medical grade matters if you list as a Class I device with FDA.
- Liner and backing film. PET liner is standard; silicone-coated liner adds $0.003–$0.006 per patch.
- Primary packaging. A printed foil pouch is $0.012–$0.028 per unit at 50,000 pcs. A printed sachet with a hang tab runs higher.
- Carton and insert. Rarely more than 4% of landed cost, but it's the part that blows up if your retail box is oversized.
The hydrocolloid sheet mask and patch line shares cutting equipment with our hydrogel masks, which is why we can hold a 7-day tooling slot even in peak season — that's not true of every factory.
MOQ Structures: What "30,000 pcs" Actually Means
MOQ for custom-shape pimple patches is not a single number. It's a stack:
| MOQ component | Typical minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Per shape | 30,000 pcs | Custom die required |
| Per size | 10,000 pcs | Within the same shape family |
| Per pouch print | 50,000 pcs | Foil printing plate is separate |
| Per retail box | 5,000 boxes | Offset plate cost applies |
| Per lot/batch record | 5,000 pcs | Batch traceability requirement |
The trap: a buyer orders 30,000 pcs across three sizes — 10,000 each — and then discovers the pouch printing MOQ is 50,000. That's a $400–$900 plate cost paid again on the next run. Consolidate pouch artwork to one design if you can.
Regulatory Notes That Affect Tooling Decisions
If your primary market is the US and you list the patch as a medical device (most acne patches with drug claims fall here under FDA), the die and the hydrocolloid material specification go into your 510(k) or device listing file. Changing the shape later means a new submission. That alone justifies spending an extra $500 up front on a shape you'll commit to for three years.
For EU cosmetic listings, the CPSR (Cosmetic Product Safety Report) is shape-agnostic — the die doesn't affect it. What matters is the ingredient list and the material safety data.
If you're also shipping a hydrocolloid sheet line under the same brand, read our notes on FDA device listing requirements for private label acne patches before you sign the tooling PO. The two filings interact more than buyers expect.
Cost Model: Total First-Order Spend
A worked example — a 12mm heart-shape patch, one size, 50,000 pcs, cosmetic positioning, US market:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Custom die (heart shape) | $1,100 |
| Hydrocolloid material, 0.35mm | $1,650 |
| Cutting and converting | $625 |
| Printed foil pouches, 50,000 | $900 |
| Retail carton, 5,000 boxes | $1,400 |
| QC, batch records, COA | $320 |
| Total first-order (FOB Zhongshan) | $5,995 |
| Per-unit FOB | $0.12 |
Second order, same die, same volume: $4,895 — per-unit drops to $0.098. By order four you're at $0.081, assuming no material price move. The die is a one-time cost, which is why we push buyers to lock shape early and stop redesigning between orders.
FAQ
Q: What is the custom shape pimple patch die-cut mold cost MOQ at a Chinese factory in 2026?
Die cost runs $680–$2,600 depending on shape complexity, with simple ovals at the low end and logo-silhouette or multi-cavity dies at the high end. MOQ for custom-shape private label runs is typically 30,000 pcs, or 10,000–20,000 pcs if you order a single size and negotiate. Factories commonly waive tooling at 50,000–100,000 pcs.
Q: Can a Chinese OEM factory make a pimple patch in my logo shape?
Yes. Die-cut rules can follow any outline, including detailed logo silhouettes. Expect $1,600–$2,600 for a complex silhouette and a 10–14 day tooling lead time. Send a vector file (AI or EPS) with a 0.5mm minimum internal radius — sharper notches tear the blade edge faster.
Q: How long does tooling take before mass production starts?
Seven to twelve working days for the die, plus three to five days for a first sample, plus your approval time. A realistic timeline from PO signature to shipped goods is 35–45 days for a first custom-shape order. Repeat orders skip tooling and land at 22–28 days.
Q: Do I own the die after paying for it?
Only if the contract says so. In most cases the factory keeps the die on site and amortizes it internally. If you want physical possession or transfer rights, negotiate it into the tooling PO and expect a $150–$300 crating and shipping fee to move it to another supplier.
Q: Is cosmetic-grade hydrocolloid cheaper than medical grade for custom-shape patches?
Yes — roughly 18% cheaper on material cost. Cosmetic grade works for most acne patch SKUs positioned as cosmetics. If you're listing with FDA as a Class I device, you need medical-grade sheet and the material spec goes into your filing, which locks the supplier and the die shape more tightly.
2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide
Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Category | custom shape pimple patch die-cut mold cost MOQ Chinese factory |
| Minimum order | 1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom |
| Samples & production | Brand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation |
| Last updated | September 2026 |
How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?
- 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
- 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
- 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
- 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
- 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.
Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the custom shape pimple patch die-cut mold cost MOQ at a Chinese factory in 2026?
Can a Chinese OEM factory make a pimple patch in my logo shape?
How long does tooling take before mass production starts?
Do I own the die after paying for it?
Is cosmetic-grade hydrocolloid cheaper than medical grade for custom-shape patches?
Related Posts

PDRN Serum OEM China: 2% vs 0.5% Salmon DNA Specs
What 2% vs 0.5% PDRN salmon DNA really means in an OEM spec sheet, plus rolling forecast terms for 500,000 pimple patches and hydrogel under-eye patch MOQ/FOB math.

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
What a realistic chat responsiveness SLA looks like for OEM skincare inquiries in China — plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch sourcing specs and costs.

Pimple Patch OEM Line Capacity: 1M Units/Month Ramp-Up
A factory-floor ramp-up plan for taking a dedicated hydrocolloid coating line from pilot to 1 million pimple patch units per month in China, with real cycle times and QC gates.
Related Products

Skin Whitening Cream
Premium skin whitening cream with vitamin c and collagen for face and body brightening moisturizing lightening care — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units
Transparent Silicone Scar Gel Sheet for Effective Silicone Scar Sheets for Body Care
Premium logo transparent silicone scar gel sheet for effective silicone scar sheets for body care — OEM/ODM available, MOQ from 1,000 units

Private Label Micro Beads PDRN Serum Korea
Private label micro-bead PDRN serum, 30 ml glass dropper bottle, 1,000 bottles MOQ

Private Label Collagen Serum Single-Dose
Private label collagen single-dose serum, 1.2 ml vials, 10 or 30 pcs per box, 1,000 boxes MOQ