← Back to Blog
clay mud mask private labelclay mask OEM manufacturerkaolin mask private labelbentonite mask OEMDead Sea mud mask manufacturerclay mask private label China MOQ

Clay & Mud Mask Private Label: The OEM Manufacturer Guide for Beauty Brands

May 6, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Clay & Mud Mask Private Label: The OEM Manufacturer Guide for Beauty Brands

What Is This Guide About?

A practical guide for beauty brands sourcing clay and mud masks for private label: kaolin vs. bentonite vs. volcanic vs. Dead Sea mud, OEM formulation options, MOQ from 1,000 units, and how to differentiate in a crowded market.

Category

clay mud mask private label

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

May 2026

Clay and mud masks are among the most consistently sold skincare products globally. They are not a trend — they are a category with decades of proven consumer demand, and they continue to grow because they deliver visible, fast results that consumers can measure after a single use.

The Four Clay Types: Which One Is Right for Your Brand

CALLA clay mask stick collection — multi-color private label

Kaolin (White Clay): The gentlest clay available. Kaolin absorbs excess sebum without stripping the skin barrier, making it the only clay genuinely suitable for sensitive and combination skin types. Market: brands targeting the 25-45 age range with mixed or reactive skin.

Bentonite: Significantly higher absorption capacity than kaolin. Bentonite carries a negative ionic charge that physically draws toxins and sebum from pores. The visual "pulsating" effect went massively viral on social media and remains one of the most shared skincare phenomena on TikTok. If your marketing strategy relies on organic video content, bentonite is the clay that generates it.

Volcanic Clay / Pumice: Sourced from volcanic deposits, volcanic clay carries a mineral profile — silica, iron, magnesium, potassium — that generic clays cannot replicate. The geographic origin story provides a narrative that premium brands can build significant brand equity around.

Dead Sea Mud: The highest-value positioning in the clay and mud category. Dead Sea mud contains a mineral concentration that is scientifically measurable — magnesium, calcium, sodium, and potassium at concentrations 20 to 30 times higher than ocean water. Retail price ceiling: 3 to 5 times a comparable kaolin product.

OEM Formulation Options

Deep Purifying (Bentonite + Activated Charcoal): The global bestseller for oily skin. Dark grey to black texture, distinctive visual identity.

Calming Renewal (Kaolin + Green Tea Extract): Sensitive skin formulation. Light green hue, natural aesthetic. Strong fit for clean beauty positioning.

Volcanic Mineral Infusion: Volcanic clay with trace mineral complex and marine algae extract. Ash-grey texture, thermal spring fragrance.

Dead Sea Mud + Retinol: The most technically advanced formulation for the anti-aging segment and dermocosmetics channel.

MOQ and Unit Economics

1,000 units MOQ: Factory price of USD 0.45 to USD 0.80 per unit for standard formulations in a 100ml tube or jar with custom label.

3,000 units MOQ: Factory price of USD 0.35 to USD 0.60 per unit.

5,000 units MOQ: Factory price of USD 0.28 to USD 0.48 per unit.

Retail price benchmarks: kaolin basics at USD 5 to USD 12; bentonite at USD 8 to USD 20; volcanic and Dead Sea variants at USD 15 to USD 40. Margin multipliers range from 8x to 50x depending on positioning.

Three Differentiation Strategies for a Crowded Market

1. Ingredient specificity: Move from generic "clay mask" to a specific, named ingredient with a story. Specificity commands price.

2. Format innovation: Peel-off clay masks, clay mask sticks, and clay overnight leave-on treatments are underserved sub-formats with lower competitive density.

3. Consumer segment ownership: Rather than a generic "for all skin types" positioning, choose one skin concern and own it completely.

CALLA manufactures clay and mud masks across all four clay types with MOQ from 1,000 units. Custom formulation, custom packaging, and full regulatory documentation included. Request samples of any or all four variants this week — no commitment required.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryclay mud mask private label
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedMay 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Clay & Mud Mask Private Label: The OEM Manufacturer Guide for Beauty Brands” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.