Bakuchiol Clay Mask: Private Label Supplier Asia Guide
July 23, 2026
Skincraftlab
B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

What Is This Guide About?
Compare bakuchiol vs retinol clay masks for clean beauty, MOQ 3000 units from GMP-certified Asian OEM Skincraftlab.
Category
private label skincare supplier Asia
Audience
Brand owners, procurement, R&D
Updated
July 2026
If you are sourcing a private label clay mask with bakuchiol from a private label skincare supplier Asia, expect FOB pricing between USD 0.85–1.50 per unit for a 50ml jar at MOQ 3000, with ISO 22716 and Cosmetics GMP certification included. Bakuchiol, a plant-based retinol alternative, offers the same anti-aging benefits without photosensitivity or irritation, making it ideal for clean beauty brands targeting EU and US markets. A qualified supplier will provide stability data (40°C 3-month), microbial limit tests (TPC < 100 CFU/g), and ingredient COA for bakuchiol purity (≥ 99.5%).
Why Bakuchiol for Clay Masks
Bakuchiol is a meroterpene phenol extracted from Psoralea corylifolia seeds. It upregulates collagen synthesis via TGF-β pathway without binding to retinoic acid receptors, so it does not cause retinol-induced irritation or photosensitivity. In a clay mask base (kaolin + bentonite), bakuchiol delivers:
- Sebum control + anti-aging in one formula
- Stability up to 6 months at 40°C in emulsion systems
- Oxidative stability (no retinoid photodegradation)

MOQ ranges from 1500 (standard) to 3000 units for private label. Skincraftlab offers a private label clay mask base compatible with bakuchiol addition at 0.5%–1.0%. For retinol-based comparisons, see our guide on retinol vs bakuchiol.
MOQ and Price Breakdown for Bakuchiol Clay Masks
| Component | Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ for private label | 1500–5000 units | 3000 units typical for bakuchiol mask |
| FOB unit price (50ml) | USD 0.85–1.50 | Includes packaging, label, cap |
| Bakuchiol active cost/unit | USD 0.08–0.15 | At 0.5% addition, bulk bakuchiol USD 150–250/kg |
| Stability testing fee | USD 300–800 | 3-month accelerated, 40°C |
| Mold & tooling (jar) | USD 200–600 | One-time, if custom |
Regulatory Considerations for Bakuchiol Claims
FDA classifies bakuchiol as a cosmetic ingredient (not a drug). But do not claim "anti-aging" or "wrinkle reduction" without clinical data. Instead use:
- "Promotes youthful appearance"
- "Supports skin renewal"
- "Smooths skin texture"
For EU market, you need a CPSR (Cosmetic Product Safety Report) and a Responsible Person. For US, FDA registration under MoCRA starts 2024 – ensure your supplier registers the facility and submits product listings. Expect CPSR cost ~ USD 500–1500 per formula from an EU-based toxicologist.
Quality Control Parameters for Bakuchiol
| Parameter | Specification | Method |
|---|---|---|
| Bakuchiol purity | ≥ 99.5% by HPLC | COA required |
| Heavy metals | Pb < 10 ppm, As < 2 ppm | ICP-MS |
| Microbial (TPC) | < 100 CFU/g | USP 61/62 |
| Yeast & mold | < 10 CFU/g | USP 61/62 |
| pH (clay mask) | 5.5–7.0 | ISO 4316 |
| Viscosity (25°C) | 20,000–80,000 cP | Brookfield |
Skincraftlab provides full batch testing records and can ship samples (3–5 units) for pre-production approval. Lead time: 3-5 weeks first batch, 2-3 weeks repeats.
Packaging Options for Bakuchiol Clay Masks
- Standard: PETG or HDPE jar with aluminum seal (antioxidant barrier)
- Premium: Opaque airless pump (protects bakuchiol from UV)
- Minimum order for custom mold: 10,000 units
- Inner box: full-color print, FSC-certified paper
Clay masks with bakuchiol require opaque packaging to prevent UV degradation. Skincraftlab's clay mud mask line offers UV-blocking jars standard.
How to Verify a Bakuchiol Supplier in Asia
- Request bakuchiol COA from raw material supplier (pharmaceutical grade if possible)
- Check supplier GMP certificate: ISO 22716 or Cosmetics GMP (must be recent, within 2 years)
- Ask for reference formulations with stability data
- Visit factory or hire third-party audit (BSCI, SGS, or Bureau Veritas)
- Confirm MOQ flexibility: some suppliers offer 1000 units if you pay mold tooling
Red flag: supplier cannot provide bakuchiol purity certificate or offers vague origin (e.g., "from plant extract" without species name).
FAQ
Q: What is FOB price for a private label bakuchiol clay mask from China?
FOB unit price for a 50ml private label bakuchiol clay mask from a GMP-certified Asian supplier ranges from USD 0.85–1.50, including jar, label, cap, and inner packaging. The bakuchiol active cost adds USD 0.08–0.15 per unit at 0.5% inclusion. MOQ is typically 3000 units.
Q: What certifications should a private label skincare supplier Asia have for clay masks?
Minimum certifications: ISO 22716 (cosmetic GMP) and Cosmetics GMP (whole-chain quality). For US export, the supplier must register the facility with FDA and comply with MoCRA starting 2024. For EU, a CPSR and Responsible Person are required. Ask for the certificate number and issuing body (e.g., SGS, Bureau Veritas).
Q: How long does bakuchiol stay stable in a clay mask?
Bakuchiol at 0.5% in a clay mask formula (kaolin, glycerin, water, preservative) maintains ≥ 90% potency for 12 months in opaque packaging at ambient temperature (15-25°C). Accelerated tests at 40°C for 3 months show < 10% degradation. Always request stability report from supplier.
Q: Can I start with less than 3000 units MOQ for a bakuchiol mask?
Some suppliers offer 1500 units MOQ for standard jar shapes, but expect a one-time mold tooling fee of USD 200–600 if you want a custom mold. For MOQ below 1000, work with a white-label supplier who has a pre-existing bakuchiol mask formula. Skincraftlab offers both options.
Q: What preservative system works with bakuchiol in clay masks?
Bakuchiol is compatible with phenoxyethanol + caprylyl glycol (0.8%–1.2%) or ethylhexylglycerin + chlorphenesin (0.3%–0.6%). Avoid high concentrations of synthetic actives like strong AHAs (pH < 4) which degrade bakuchiol. Discuss compatibility with your formulator.
Q: How do I launch a clean beauty bakuchiol clay mask on Amazon?
Ensure your product complies with Amazon's FDA cosmetics policy: no drug claims (e.g., "cure wrinkles"), list manufacturer facility with FDA, provide batch test results if requested. Start with FBA small and scale once you hit 10+ units/day organic sales. Use your supplier's MoCRA registration for faster compliance.
Related Products
2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide
Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Category | private label skincare supplier Asia |
| Minimum order | 1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom |
| Samples & production | Brand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation |
| Last updated | July 2026 |
How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?
- 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
- 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
- 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
- 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
- 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.
Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner
Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FOB price for a private label bakuchiol clay mask from China?
What certifications should a private label skincare supplier Asia have for clay masks?
How long does bakuchiol stay stable in a clay mask?
Can I start with less than 3000 units MOQ for a bakuchiol mask?
What preservative system works with bakuchiol in clay masks?
How do I launch a clean beauty bakuchiol clay mask on Amazon?
Related Posts

PDRN Serum OEM China: 2% vs 0.5% Salmon DNA Specs
What 2% vs 0.5% PDRN salmon DNA really means in an OEM spec sheet, plus rolling forecast terms for 500,000 pimple patches and hydrogel under-eye patch MOQ/FOB math.

Chat Responsiveness SLA for OEM Skincare Inquiries in China
What a realistic chat responsiveness SLA looks like for OEM skincare inquiries in China — plus hydrocolloid vs hydrogel pimple patch sourcing specs and costs.

Pimple Patch OEM Line Capacity: 1M Units/Month Ramp-Up
A factory-floor ramp-up plan for taking a dedicated hydrocolloid coating line from pilot to 1 million pimple patch units per month in China, with real cycle times and QC gates.