← Back to Blog
acne patch private label FDA device listing requirement China supplierFDA establishment registration acne patch importerhydrocolloid acne patch 510(k) exemptprivate label acne patch manufacturer Chinasalicylic acid acne patch OTC monograph

Acne Patch Private Label: FDA Device Listing China Supplier Guide

September 13, 2026

CS

Skincraftlab

B2B Skincare Manufacturing Expert

Acne Patch Private Label: FDA Device Listing China Supplier Guide

What Is This Guide About?

What a US brand actually needs to sell private-label acne patches made in China: FDA device establishment registration, product listing, 510(k) exemptions, and supplier documentation.

Category

acne patch private label FDA device listing requirement China supplier

Audience

Brand owners, procurement, R&D

Updated

September 2026

A private-label acne patch sold in the US is regulated as a medical device, not a cosmetic. Your China supplier holds the manufacturing registration (or should); you, the brand, must register as a foreign or domestic establishment, list the product, and keep a 510(k)-exempt determination on file. Budget 3–5 weeks and roughly USD 5,000–7,000 in FDA fees plus supplier documentation before your first shipment clears.

The quick version: what gets filed, by whom, and when

Pink hydrating hydrogel sheet mask

Here is the split that trips up most first-time buyers. The factory makes the patch. You own the label. FDA treats you as the specification developer, which means the regulatory paperwork is yours, not theirs.

ItemWho filesTypical cost (2026)Timeline
Establishment registration (foreign factory)Factory, with your US AgentUSD 9,280/yr FDA fee2–3 weeks
US Agent appointmentYou pay, factory designatesUSD 600–1,200/yr1 week
Device listing (product)You, under your own registrationIncluded in registrationSame week as registration
510(k) exemption determinationYou keep on fileUSD 0–2,500 (consultant review)1–2 weeks
OTC monograph check (if salicylic acid added)You + formulation labOften bundled1 week
Label compliance reviewYouUSD 400–1,5005 days

(And yes, the FDA fee is non-refundable even if you never ship a single carton. We've watched three brands learn that the hard way.)

That table reflects what we saw across 2025 and early 2026 orders out of our Zhongshan facility. Your numbers will vary by consultant and whether you bundle listing with a broader compliance retainer.

Why an acne patch is a device, not a cosmetic

This is the part buyers skip and regret later.

A cosmetic cleans, beautifies, or alters appearance. A hydrocolloid patch that absorbs wound exudate and covers a lesion does something else — it acts as a barrier dressing. FDA's device classification for hydrocolloid wound dressings sits under 21 CFR 878.4018 (or 878.4020 for occlusive versions depending on intended use). Acne patches marketed to "heal" or "treat" pimples fit the dressing category. Market them purely as "covers and conceals" and you are, arguably, in cosmetic territory — but that distinction is a narrow line and most brands lose the argument when a retailer asks for documentation.

We've filled 2,000+ private-label runs out of Zhongshan. One pattern keeps coming back: brands that intend to sell on Amazon and Target get asked for establishment registration certificates before the purchase order is even signed. You cannot backfill that document after the fact — it takes weeks.

If your patch is strictly hydrocolloid and makes no drug claim, it is 510(k)-exempt under the Class I dressing exemption. If you add salicylic acid at a concentration above the OTC monograph threshold (0.5–2% for acne), you have crossed into drug territory and the path changes. We keep salicylic acid in stock as a cosmetic-grade BHA for these hybrid formulations — but understand that a salicylic patch claiming to treat acne is an OTC drug/device combination, not a device alone.

What your China supplier must actually provide

Ask for these documents in the RFQ stage, not after PO. Factories that hesitate here are telling you something.

  • FDA establishment registration number, current year
  • Device listing confirmation for the specific product code
  • ISO 22716 or Cosmetics GMP certificate (cosmetics) and ISO 13485 if they claim device-grade manufacturing
  • A US Agent agreement on file
  • Technical file / DHF summary for the patch construction
  • Biocompatibility or skin irritation test summary (usually ISO 10993-10 or HRIPT)
  • Free sale certificate from the country of manufacture, if requested by your retailer

A real factory will send all seven within 48 hours. Ours go out same business day — that's the standard, not a favor.

If a supplier says "we don't need device registration because it's a cosmetic," that is your warning. They are either misinformed or selling you a product they've never exported to the US.

510(k) exemption: the determination you keep, not file

Most hydrocolloid acne patches are exempt from premarket notification. Exempt does not mean unregulated. It means you must be able to produce, on demand, a written determination that your specific device falls within the exempt classification.

We draft that determination letter with brands as part of onboarding. It runs 2–3 pages: device description, intended use, classification regulation citation, and a statement that no predicate clearance is required. Keep it in your quality file. FDA can request it during an inspection or a retailer audit.

If you are adding active ingredients beyond the OTC monograph, the analysis changes and you need a 510(k) or an NDA pathway. That is a USD 15,000–40,000 conversation, not a footnote.

Salicylic acid and the OTC monograph trap

Brands love the "salicylic acne patch" positioning. It sells. But 0.5–2% salicylic acid as an acne treatment ingredient puts you under the OTC monograph 21 CFR 333.310. Your patch is now a drug-device combination. That means:

  • Drug Facts panel on the label
  • Active ingredient listing and concentration
  • Manufacturing under drug GMP (21 CFR 210/211), not just cosmetic GMP
  • Possibly an NDA or ANDA depending on claims

Most private-label buyers do not want this burden. The workaround: market the salicylic patch as "clarifying" with cosmetic claims, exclude the Drug Facts panel, and stay cosmetic. That path works — but it locks you out of Amazon's "acne treatment" category filters, and pharmacy chains will push back.

We have shipped both versions. The cosmetic-positioned patch moves faster in DTC. The drug-positioned patch moves faster in retail pharmacy. Pick your channel first, then pick your formulation.

Certifications that matter for device-grade manufacturing

ISO 22716 covers cosmetic GMP. It is not sufficient for device claims. If your supplier is manufacturing a product classified as a device, ask for:

CertificationRelevant forTypical audit cost
ISO 22716 / Cosmetics GMPCosmetic GMPUSD 3,000–6,000
ISO 13485Medical device QMSUSD 8,000–15,000
FDA establishment registrationUS market accessUSD 9,280/yr
BSCI / SedexRetailer social auditsUSD 1,200–2,500
ISO 10993-10 testingBiocompatibilityUSD 2,500–6,000 per material set

For hydrocolloid patches, most factories operate under cosmetic GMP and hold the device registration as a separate legal pathway. This is legally workable but gives you a thinner quality net. If you are selling into hospital or clinical channels, insist on ISO 13485 — no exceptions.

Lead time and MOQ for private-label acne patches

Real numbers from Q1 2026 production, our facility:

  • MOQ: 1,000 units per SKU (10,000 for custom die-cut shapes)
  • Sample lead time: 7–10 business days after brief approval
  • Bulk production: 20–25 days after sample sign-off
  • FOB Shenzhen per patch (5,000–10,000 units): USD 0.11–0.24 depending on material and pouch format
  • FDA registration support: 15–20 business days parallel to production

You can run production and registration in parallel. Do not run them sequentially — you will lose a month.

For brands wanting to test a device path before committing to a full acne line, our hydrogel sheet mask production runs often start on the same line and serve as a lower-friction entry point. Hydrogel facial formats are unambiguously cosmetic and carry no device obligation.

Documentation timeline: a realistic 12-week plan

Week 1–2: Supplier selection and RFQ. Collect the seven documents above. Week 3: Formulation brief and sample order. Week 4: US Agent appointment; begin establishment registration. Week 5–7: Sample approval, artwork lock, label compliance review. Week 8: Registration confirmed; device listing filed. Week 9–11: Bulk production and QC. Week 12: Shipment, customs, US import entry.

The two places this slips: US Agent appointment (some brands take 3 weeks to sign a 1-page agreement) and label review (retailer feedback loops). Build 2 weeks of slack into your launch calendar.

FAQ

Q: What is the FDA device listing requirement for an acne patch private label from a China supplier?

You must register as a device establishment with FDA (foreign or domestic, USD 9,280 annual fee in 2026), list the specific product under your registration, hold a 510(k)-exempt determination on file, and ensure your China factory also holds a current establishment registration. Your supplier provides manufacturing-side registration; you provide the brand-side registration and listing.

Q: Is a hydrocolloid acne patch 510(k) exempt?

Yes, hydrocolloid acne patches marketed as barrier dressings without drug claims are generally 510(k)-exempt under Class I dressing classifications. "Exempt" means you do not file with FDA premarket; you must still document the exemption determination and keep it in your device file for inspection.

Q: Does adding salicylic acid change the FDA pathway for a China-made acne patch?

Yes. Salicylic acid at 0.5–2% for acne treatment moves the product into OTC drug territory under 21 CFR 333.310, creating a drug-device combination. You then need a Drug Facts panel and drug GMP manufacturing, not just cosmetic GMP. Many brands avoid this by positioning the patch cosmetically rather than as an acne treatment.

Q: What FDA fees should a brand budget for a private-label acne patch launch in 2026?

Expect USD 9,280 for annual establishment registration, USD 600–1,200 for a US Agent, and USD 400–2,500 for label compliance and exemption determination support. Total first-year regulatory spend typically lands between USD 10,000 and USD 13,000 before production costs.

Q: Can a China supplier sell private-label acne patches to US brands without FDA registration?

No. Any establishment manufacturing a device for US distribution must register with FDA and list products, regardless of where the facility sits. A supplier without current registration cannot legally ship a device into US commerce, and Amazon or Target will reject the listing when they request documentation.

Q: How long does FDA device registration take for an acne patch private label?

Establishment registration and product listing typically complete in 2–3 weeks once your US Agent is appointed and the factory's documentation is in hand. Budget 4–5 weeks total if you are also compiling the 510(k)-exemption determination and completing label review.

📊

2026 Skincare Market Entry Guide

Which skincare categories are growing on Amazon US in 2026? Our data-backed guide covers hydrogel eye patches (+65% YoY), hyaluronic acid serum (+48%), pimple patches, and the 90-day private label launch plan.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

What Are the Key Facts Before You Request a Quote?

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and serving 2,000+ brands across 30+ countries. Minimum order quantities are 1,000 units for catalogue formulas, 500 units per SKU for private label, and 3,000+ units for custom formulation. Brand samples ship in 3–7 days; mass production takes approximately 20 days after you confirm the sample, and sheet masks start at $0.08–$0.35 per piece. Manufacturing is certified to ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP (CN19/31477), re-issued in 2025 and valid to 2028-09-03 (SGS, 2025). In practice, the certificates a buyer can verify independently are the ones issued by the testing body itself. This is not the right fit if you need fewer than 500 units per SKU, or delivery inside two weeks.

TopicDetails
Categoryacne patch private label FDA device listing requirement China supplier
Minimum order1,000 units standard; 500 per SKU private label; 3,000+ custom
Samples & productionBrand samples 3–7 days; production approx. 20 days after confirmation
Last updatedSeptember 2026

How Do You Apply This Guide to Your Own Project?

  1. 1Step 1: match the format to your unit cost — for example, sheet masks run $0.08–$0.35 per piece at 1,000 units, while serums run $1.50–$5.00 per bottle.
  2. 2Step 2: confirm your certification scope — ISO 22716:2007 (CN19/31476) and US FDA CFSAN GMP (CN19/31477) cover facial, eye, lip, hand, foot, neck and hair masks (SGS, 2025).
  3. 3Step 3: line your volume up with the three MOQ tiers — 1,000 units standard, 500 units per SKU private label, 3,000+ units custom.
  4. 4Step 4: request samples (3–7 days), approve the formula, then plan approximately 20 days after confirmation for mass production.
  5. 5Finally: send your brief with target market and volume — in practice a complete brief avoids a second 3–7 day sampling cycle.

Why Brands Choose Skincraftlab as Their OEM/ODM Partner

Skincraftlab is a skincare OEM/ODM contract manufacturer based in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China, operating since 2007 and supplying private-label and OEM buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company offers private label face masks, serums, eye masks and more from a 3,886 m² GMPC-certified cleanroom, with private-label minimums from 500 units per SKU and standard production runs from 1,000 units — low enough for startups and e-commerce sellers to test a market. In-house R&D supports both OEM production to your formula and ODM custom formulation, with 90+ ready face mask formulas, 266 OEM/ODM products and stability testing included. Sample turnaround is typically 3–7 days, after which approved formulas move into pilot production. For Amazon FBA and e-commerce sellers, this covers trending categories such as face masks, serums and eye patches, while brands with their own formula can supply it for contract manufacturing to spec, and clients can request samples or a quote at any time.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FDA device listing requirement for an acne patch private label from a China supplier?
You must register as a device establishment with FDA (foreign or domestic, USD 9,280 annual fee in 2026), list the specific product under your registration, hold a 510(k)-exempt determination on file, and ensure your China factory also holds a current establishment registration. Your supplier provides manufacturing-side registration; you provide the brand-side registration and listing.
Is a hydrocolloid acne patch 510(k) exempt?
Yes, hydrocolloid acne patches marketed as barrier dressings without drug claims are generally 510(k)-exempt under Class I dressing classifications. "Exempt" means you do not file with FDA premarket; you must still document the exemption determination and keep it in your device file for inspection.
Does adding salicylic acid change the FDA pathway for a China-made acne patch?
Yes. Salicylic acid at 0.5–2% for acne treatment moves the product into OTC drug territory under 21 CFR 333.310, creating a drug-device combination. You then need a Drug Facts panel and drug GMP manufacturing, not just cosmetic GMP. Many brands avoid this by positioning the patch cosmetically rather than as an acne treatment.
What FDA fees should a brand budget for a private-label acne patch launch in 2026?
Expect USD 9,280 for annual establishment registration, USD 600–1,200 for a US Agent, and USD 400–2,500 for label compliance and exemption determination support. Total first-year regulatory spend typically lands between USD 10,000 and USD 13,000 before production costs.
Can a China supplier sell private-label acne patches to US brands without FDA registration?
No. Any establishment manufacturing a device for US distribution must register with FDA and list products, regardless of where the facility sits. A supplier without current registration cannot legally ship a device into US commerce, and Amazon or Target will reject the listing when they request documentation.
How long does FDA device registration take for an acne patch private label?
Establishment registration and product listing typically complete in 2–3 weeks once your US Agent is appointed and the factory's documentation is in hand. Budget 4–5 weeks total if you are also compiling the 510(k)-exemption determination and completing label review.

Full Product Catalog

100+ products — sheet masks, eye patches, serums, foot care & more

Every product available for OEM, ODM, and private label.

Request a Quote →Full catalog on Alibaba

Ordering facts, before you ask

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the items discussed in “Acne Patch Private Label: FDA Device Listing China Supplier Guide” to order, so minimum order quantities and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.