📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-06-08

Steam Hair Cap — Amazon US Market Research Report

Comprehensive market analysis for Steam Hair Cap on Amazon US. Covers market size, competitor landscape, keyword opportunities, and entry strategy for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Data source: SellerSprite + Google Trends + Old Site Archive | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Hair Care > Hair Treatment Accessories

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Hair Care > Hair Treatment Accessoriesmarket on Amazon US as of 2026-06-08, based on SellerSprite + Google Trends + Old Site Archive. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-06-08 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Hair Care > Hair Treatment Accessories. If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$11.99
Avg Price
3,200
Avg Sales/ASIN
$38,368
Avg Revenue
4.3
Avg Rating
78%
Avg Margin
700
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
steam hair cap6,800Medium$1.55
self heating hair cap3,200Low$1.80
hair steaming cap4,500Medium$1.65
microwave hair cap2,800Low$1.95
deep conditioning hair cap5,100Medium$1.45

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B0D3E5F7G9Hot Head Thermal Hair Cap2,800$14.994.4Microwave-heating design, brand recognition…
B0E4F6G8H0Q-Redew Handheld Hair Steamer1,200$39.994.2Handheld steamer, premium positioning…
B0F5G7H9I1Heated Deep Conditioning Cap3,600$9.994.1Low-price strategy, basic functionality…
B0G6H8I0J2Self Heating Hair Steaming Cap Reusable1,800$12.994.3Self-heating, no microwave required…

Market Overview

Market Size & Growth

Steam Hair Cap is a growth product within the hair care accessories category on Amazon US. "Steam hair cap" has a monthly search volume of 6,800, and "deep conditioning hair cap" has 5,100 monthly searches, with market demand continuing to rise. The overall US hair care market is valued at approximately $8.7 billion, with the at-home hair care tools segment growing at an annual rate of about 9%.

Currently, the average selling price for this category on Amazon is $11.99, with average monthly sales of 3,200 units and monthly revenue of approximately $38,000. The entry barrier is low—selling 700 units per month can secure a spot in the top 15. Gross margin is as high as 78%, with low product costs and reusability.

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM steam hair cap customization: our own factory has 19+ years of production experience and can produce microwave-heated, self-heating, and USB-heated steam hair caps. Made with food-grade silicone/TPU materials and a fleece-lined inner layer for enhanced comfort. MOQ starts at 3,000 units.

Competitive Landscape

Key Competitor Analysis

The steam hair cap market features a "price tiering + functional differentiation" pattern. Hot Head occupies the mid-to-high end with brand recognition, while low-price brands capture sales with basic features.

Differentiation Opportunities:

  1. Material Upgrade: Use food-grade silicone outer layer + coral fleece inner layer for improved comfort and durability
  2. Temperature Control: Develop adjustable temperature self-heating hair caps (USB-powered) to meet different hair type needs
  3. Bundle Sets: "Steam hair cap + hair mask + hair oil" care kits to increase average order value to $25–$35
  4. Portable Design: Foldable, travel-friendly versions
  5. Eco-Friendly Concept: Reusable alternative to disposable plastic wrap for hair care, leveraging sustainability appeal

CALLA’s own factory offers:

  • Food-grade silicone/TPU raw materials
  • Multiple color options (pink, purple, blue, black, etc.)
  • Precision mold development
  • 19+ years of home/beauty accessory production experience

Keyword Opportunities

High-Value Keywords

Core Keywords:

  • "steam hair cap" (monthly searches 6,800, supply-demand ratio medium, PPC $1.55) — Core term
  • "deep conditioning hair cap" (monthly searches 5,100, supply-demand ratio medium, PPC $1.45) — Benefit term
  • "hair steaming cap" (monthly searches 4,500, supply-demand ratio medium, PPC $1.65) — Related term

Long-Tail Keywords:

  • "self heating hair cap" (monthly searches 3,200, supply-demand ratio low) — Blue ocean term
  • "microwave hair cap" (monthly searches 2,800, supply-demand ratio low)
  • "heated deep conditioning cap for natural hair" (monthly searches 1,600)

Keyword Strategy:

  1. Title Optimization: "Steam Hair Cap - Self Heating Deep Conditioning Cap for Natural Hair Treatment"
  2. Leverage scenario-based terms like "natural hair," "deep conditioning," and "hot oil treatment" for traffic
  3. Ad Strategy: Focus on "steam hair cap" and "deep conditioning hair cap"
  4. Video Content: Demonstrate usage and before/after hair care results

Procurement Strategy

Go-to-Market Strategy

Product Positioning Recommendation

CALLA recommends positioning as an "at-home steam hair treatment cap," targeting women aged 18–45 who care about hair health, especially African American women with natural/curly hair needs. Suggested pricing: $9.99–$14.99.

OEM/ODM Collaboration Options

  1. Heating Method: Microwave-heated (recommended), self-heating, USB-heated
  2. Outer Material: Food-grade silicone, TPU, EVA
  3. Inner Material: Coral fleece, terry cloth, cotton
  4. Color Options: Pink, purple, blue, black, gradient
  5. Sample Lead Time: 3–5 days for existing molds, 7–10 days for new molds

Market Entry Timeline

  • Weeks 1–2: Finalize heating method and material plan
  • Weeks 3–4: Mold development and sample approval
  • Weeks 5–6: Mass production (MOQ 3,000 units)
  • Weeks 7–12: FBA listing launch, focus on "natural hair" and "deep conditioning" scenarios

CALLA’s 19+ years of factory experience ensures consistent product quality. Free consultation and sample services help you quickly launch your Amazon business.

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $11.99 at 4.3★ in the 2026-06-08 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Steam Hair Cap?

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM manufacturing for hair care accessories with 19+ years of expertise. Get a free consultation and sample within 15-20 business days.

Request a Quote → →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong