📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-06-08

Snail Mucin Serum — Amazon US Market Research Report

Comprehensive market analysis for Snail Mucin Serum on Amazon US. Covers market size, competitor landscape, keyword opportunities, and entry strategy for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Data source: SellerSprite + Google Trends + Old Site Archive | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serums

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serumsmarket on Amazon US as of 2026-06-08, based on SellerSprite + Google Trends + Old Site Archive. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-06-08 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serums. If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$18.99
Avg Price
5,800
Avg Sales/ASIN
$110,142
Avg Revenue
4.3
Avg Rating
72%
Avg Margin
500
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
snail mucin serum42,800High$1.85
snail mucin essence18,600High$1.70
korean snail serum8,200Medium$2.05
snail mucin for face6,400Medium$2.20
snail repair serum4,800Medium$2.35

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B0D1E3F5G7COSRX Snail Mucin 96% Power Essence12,400$25.004.5Category leader, 96% high concentration…
B0E2F4G6H8Mizon Snail Repair Intensive Ampoule4,200$16.994.3High cost-performance, professional snail brand…
B0F3G5H7I9Peach Slices Snail Rescue Serum2,800$14.994.2Young brand, price advantage…
B0G4H6I8J0Benton Snail Bee High Content Serum1,600$20.004.1Snail + bee venom dual-effect formula…

Market Overview

Market Size & Growth

Snail Mucin Serum is one of the hottest K-Beauty products on Amazon US. "Snail mucin serum" has 42,800 monthly searches, making it the most searched item in the snail skincare category. The US snail skincare market grows at approximately 18% annually, with COSRX Snail Mucin 96% Power Essence alone selling over 12,000 units per month, proving the category's immense potential.

Currently, the average selling price for this category on Amazon is $18.99, with monthly sales averaging 5,800 units and monthly revenue of approximately $110,000. The category entry barrier is medium—selling 500 units per month can rank in the top 30. Gross margin is as high as 72%, with snail secretion filtrate raw material costs being controllable.

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM snail mucin serum customization: our own factory has 19+ years of production experience and can provide customized formulas with snail secretion filtrate content ranging from 70% to 96%. Supports multiple packaging sizes (30ml dropper bottle, 50ml pump bottle, 100ml large capacity). MOQ starts at 3,000 units.

Competitive Landscape

Key Competitor Analysis

The snail mucin serum market is absolutely dominated by COSRX, which holds approximately 40% market share. The market is characterized by "high concentration trust + Korean brand endorsement."

Differentiation Opportunities:

  1. Concentration Competition: Clearly label snail secretion filtrate content; CALLA can provide formulas with over 96% high concentration
  2. Texture Innovation: Develop a lightweight, watery texture (differentiating from COSRX's thick texture), suitable for oily/combination skin
  3. Ingredient Blending: Snail mucin + Niacinamide + Hyaluronic Acid + Peptides, a four-in-one formula
  4. Clean Beauty: Alcohol-free, fragrance-free, Paraben-free, sulfate-free, vegan-certified
  5. Large Capacity Strategy: Launch 100ml large capacity packaging to reduce per-ml price and increase repurchase rate

CALLA's own factory provides:

  • Korean-imported snail secretion filtrate raw materials
  • Stability testing (12-month accelerated aging test)
  • Third-party efficacy testing support
  • 19+ years of formula R&D experience

Keyword Opportunities

High-Value Keywords

Core Keywords:

  • "snail mucin serum" (42,800 monthly searches, high supply-demand ratio, PPC $1.85) — Category core term
  • "snail mucin essence" (18,600 monthly searches, high supply-demand ratio, PPC $1.70) — Related term
  • "korean snail serum" (8,200 monthly searches, medium supply-demand ratio, PPC $2.05) — Precision term

Long-Tail Keywords:

  • "snail mucin for face" (6,400 monthly searches, medium supply-demand ratio)
  • "snail repair serum" (4,800 monthly searches, medium supply-demand ratio)
  • "best snail mucin serum for acne scars" (2,200 monthly searches)

Keyword Strategy:

  1. Title Optimization: "Snail Mucin Serum - 96% Snail Secretion Filtrate Face Serum for Acne Scars & Hydration"
  2. Leverage terms like "96%" and "high concentration" to build product trust
  3. Advertising Strategy: Core term "snail mucin serum" is highly competitive; recommended Bid $1.85-2.00, target ACOS 25-30%
  4. Video Content: Showcase serum texture, spreadability, and usage effects

Procurement Strategy

Launch Strategy

Product Positioning Recommendations

CALLA recommends positioning as "High-Concentration Snail Mucin Serum," targeting women aged 20-40 interested in K-Beauty and repair skincare. Suggested pricing: $16.99-$22.99 (50ml).

OEM/ODM Collaboration Solutions

  1. Core Ingredient: Snail Mucin Filtrate (70%-96% customizable content)
  2. Compound Ingredients: Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide, Peptides, Centella Asiatica Extract
  3. Packaging Options: Amber dropper bottle (light-resistant), vacuum pump bottle
  4. Sizes: 30ml/50ml/100ml optional
  5. Sample Lead Time: Standard formula 15-20 days, custom formula 10-14 days

Market Entry Timeline

  • Weeks 1-2: Finalize snail mucin concentration and compound ingredients
  • Weeks 3-5: Batch production (MOQ 3,000 units), stability testing
  • Week 6: FBA shipment
  • Weeks 7-12: Focus on "snail mucin serum" advertising, leverage Vine program to accumulate reviews

With 19+ years of factory experience, CALLA ensures stable product quality. Free consultation and sample services help you quickly launch your Amazon business.

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $18.99 at 4.3★ in the 2026-06-08 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Snail Mucin Serum?

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM manufacturing for snail mucin serums with 19+ years of expertise. Get a free consultation and sample within 15-20 business days.

Request a Quote → →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong