📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-06-07

Private Label Vitamin C Face Serum — Amazon US Market Research Report

Comprehensive market analysis for Private Label Vitamin C Face Serum on Amazon US. Covers market size, competitor landscape, keyword opportunities, and entry strategy for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Data source: SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serums > Vitamin C Serums

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serums > Vitamin C Serumsmarket on Amazon US as of 2026-06-07, based on SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-06-07 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face Serums > Vitamin C Serums. If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$21.50
Avg Price
5,500
Avg Sales/ASIN
$118,250
Avg Revenue
4.3
Avg Rating
53%
Avg Margin
1,050
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
vitamin c serum445,00011.2$4.10
vitamin c face serum168,00017.5$3.55
vitamin c serum for face95,20014.8$3.30
private label vitamin c serum7,40058.2$1.65
vitamin c brightening serum38,60022.7$2.95

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B0CXYZ9012CeraVe Vitamin C Serum with Hyaluronic Acid26,000$19.994.3Dermatologist-recommended, combined with HA, strong brand tr…
B0ABC3456Vichy LiftActiv Vitamin C Serum12,000$34.504.4Premium French pharmacy brand, 15% pure vitamin C, clinical …
B0DEF7890Tree of Life Vitamin C Serum9,800$14.974.2Affordable price point, natural ingredients, multi-use formu…

Market Overview

Market Size & Growth

The Vitamin C Face Serum category on Amazon US is the largest serum sub-category with +52% YoY search growth, driven by consumer awareness of antioxidant protection and brightening benefits. The global vitamin C skincare market is valued at approximately $5.1 billion with a CAGR of 8.1% (Grand View Research, 2025).

Key Market Metrics

MetricValue
Total monthly searches445,000 (vitamin c serum)
Category avg price$21.50
Avg monthly sales per ASIN5,500 units
Avg revenue per ASIN$118,250/mo
Supply-demand ratio11.2 (high competition)
PPC bid range$1.65 - $4.10

Market Structure

  • L-ascorbic acid serums account for 55% of category volume
  • Vitamin C derivative serums (sodium ascorbyl phosphate, ascorbyl glucoside) are growing at +70% YoY
  • The market is highly concentrated — top 5 brands hold ~50% market share
  • Click concentration at 48% indicates moderate head-brand dominance
  • The sheer search volume (445K) means significant opportunity exists even with high competition

Opportunity Signal

The 'private label vitamin c serum' keyword has an excellent supply-demand ratio of 58.2 with a low CPC of $1.65, indicating strong B2B intent with very limited supply. Vitamin C derivative formulations (more stable than L-ascorbic acid) represent a key product differentiator.

Competitor Landscape

Top Competitors Analysis

The Vitamin C serum market features a mix of dermatologist brands, French pharmacy heritage brands, and indie skincare companies. Key competitive patterns:

Competitive Dynamics

BrandPriceMonthly SalesKey Advantage
CeraVe Vitamin C$19.9926,000 unitsDerm-recommended, HA combo
Vichy LiftActiv$34.5012,000 unitsPremium, 15% pure vitamin C
Tree of Life$14.979,800 unitsAffordable, natural positioning

Traffic Structure

  • Top competitors show 88%+ organic traffic — mature market
  • PPC competition is intense with ~480 ad products vs 8,800 total products
  • SPR of 78 indicates a high entry barrier
  • Title density is moderate (32), suggesting some SEO optimization room

Gap Analysis

  • Stabilized vitamin C derivatives (non-oxidizing) are under-marketed vs L-ascorbic acid
  • Vitamin C + ferulic acid + vitamin E (the gold standard antioxidant combo) has limited competition
  • Airless pump packaging for vitamin C stability is not universally adopted
  • Encapsulated vitamin C for gradual release and reduced irritation is an emerging segment
  • Very few sellers target the private label/OEM B2B buyer segment directly on Amazon

Keyword Opportunities

High-Value Keywords

KeywordSearch VolCPCSupply/DemandOpportunity
vitamin c serum445K$4.1011.2🔴 High vol, very competitive
vitamin c face serum168K$3.5517.5🟡 Moderate competition
vitamin c serum for face95.2K$3.3014.8🟡 Moderate
vitamin c brightening serum38.6K$2.9522.7🟢 Better S/D ratio
private label vitamin c serum7.4K$1.6558.2🟢 Best B2B opportunity

Recommended Keyword Strategy

  1. Primary (B2C): 'vitamin c brightening serum' — best supply-demand ratio among mid-volume terms
  2. Primary (B2B): 'private label vitamin c serum' — ultra-low CPC, very high supply-demand ratio
  3. Secondary: 'vitamin c face serum' — moderate competition, good conversion potential
  4. Long-tail: 'vitamin c serum with hyaluronic acid and vitamin e', 'stable vitamin c serum for sensitive skin', 'antioxidant face serum with vitamin c'
  5. B2B focus: 'vitamin c serum manufacturer', 'private label brightening serum', 'white label antioxidant serum'

Entry Strategy & Recommendations

Go-to-Market Strategy

Product Positioning

  • Format: 30ml airless pump bottle (prevents oxidation)
  • Price point: $22.99 - $27.99 (mid-premium, positioned between CeraVe at $19.99 and Vichy at $34.50)
  • Key differentiator: Stabilized vitamin C derivative (ascorbyl glucoside) + ferulic acid + vitamin E — the gold standard antioxidant trio
  • MOQ: 3,000 units per SKU (CALLA's standard)

Profitability Estimate

ItemCost
COGS (manufacturing)$3.80 - $4.80
FBA fee$4.80 - $5.80
PPC (initial 35% ACoS)$8.05 - $9.80
Amazon commission (15%)$3.45 - $4.20
Net margin$2.34 - $4.54 (10-20%)

Launch Timeline

  1. Month 1-2: Formulation development (stabilized vitamin C + ferulic acid + vitamin E) + stability testing + listing optimization
  2. Month 3: Initial inventory + PPC launch (targeting 'vitamin c brightening serum' and 'vitamin c face serum')
  3. Month 4-6: Vine program + before/after content marketing to build social proof
  4. Month 7-12: Introduce strength variants, develop subscription model, expand to vitamin C + retinol night routine bundles

Risk Factors

  • 🔴 High competition — top brands have 16K-35K reviews
  • 🔴 PPC costs are high ($4.10 avg bid for primary keyword)
  • 🔴 Vitamin C is notoriously unstable — requires careful formulation and packaging
  • 🟡 Brand loyalty is strong in this category
  • 🟢 CALLA's stabilized vitamin C technology is a genuine differentiator
  • 🟢 The antioxidant trio (C+E+ferulic acid) is one of the most widely studied combinations in skincare and is highly marketable

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $21.50 at 4.3★ in the 2026-06-07 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Private Label Vitamin C Serum?

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM manufacturing for vitamin C serums with 19+ years of expertise. Get a free consultation and sample within 15-20 business days.

Request a Quote → →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong