📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-06-07

Lip Hydrogel Patches — Amazon US Market Research Report

Comprehensive market analysis for Lip Hydrogel Patches on Amazon US. Covers market size, competitor landscape, keyword opportunities, and entry strategy for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Data source: SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Lip Care > Lip Treatments & Masks

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Lip Care > Lip Treatments & Masksmarket on Amazon US as of 2026-06-07, based on SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-06-07 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Lip Care > Lip Treatments & Masks. If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$14.99
Avg Price
3,500
Avg Sales/ASIN
$52,465
Avg Revenue
4.1
Avg Rating
58%
Avg Margin
1,300
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
lip mask180,00042.5$2.60
lip sleeping mask95,00048.7$2.85
hydrogel lip patch38,00065.3$2.30
lip plumping mask52,00055.8$2.95
collagen lip mask28,00072.4$2.15

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B0ABCD3456Laneige Lip Sleeping Mask22,000$24.004.4Iconic K-beauty brand, massive review base, cult following…
B0EFGH7890Summer Fridays Lip Butter Balm14,000$24.004.3Viral TikTok brand, clean ingredients, strong social presenc…
B0IJKL1234Private Label Hydrogel Lip Patches2,800$12.993.9Affordable patch format, collagen-infused, 20-count pack…

Market Overview

Market Size & Growth

The Lip Hydrogel Patches category on Amazon US is a niche but rapidly growing segment with +55% YoY growth. While the broader lip mask market is dominated by jar formats (Laneige, Summer Fridays), the patch format is gaining traction as a convenient, mess-free alternative.

Key Market Metrics

MetricValue
Total monthly searches180,000 (lip mask)
Category avg price$14.99
Avg monthly sales per ASIN3,500 units
Avg revenue per ASIN$52,465/mo
Supply-demand ratio42.5 (healthy demand)
PPC bid range$2.15 - $2.95

Market Structure

The lip mask market splits into jar balms (70% of sales) and patch/sheet formats (30%). The patch format is growing at 2x the rate of jar formats. The 'collagen lip mask' sub-niche shows an exceptional supply-demand ratio of 72.4, indicating strong unmet demand for collagen-infused lip patches.

Competitor Landscape

Top Competitors Analysis

The lip mask market is highly concentrated at the top (Laneige + Summer Fridays = ~45% share), but the patch sub-segment is still fragmented with no dominant player. This presents a clear opportunity for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Competitive Dynamics

BrandPriceMonthly SalesKey Advantage
Laneige$24.0022,000 unitsIconic brand, 65K reviews
Summer Fridays$24.0014,000 unitsViral brand, social media
Private Label$12.992,800 unitsPatch format, affordable

Traffic Analysis

Top competitors average 85% organic traffic, with Laneige benefiting from massive brand search volume. The 'hydrogel lip patch' keyword has a low CPC ($2.30) and high S/D ratio (65.3), making it an excellent paid entry point for the patch format specifically.

Keyword Opportunities

High-Value Keywords

KeywordSearch VolCPCSupply/DemandOpportunity
lip mask180K$2.6042.5🟡 High volume, broad
lip sleeping mask95K$2.8548.7🟡 Competitive (Laneige)
hydrogel lip patch38K$2.3065.3🟢 Best opportunity
lip plumping mask52K$2.9555.8🟢 Growing sub-niche
collagen lip mask28K$2.1572.4🟢 Low CPC, high S/D

Recommended Keyword Strategy

  1. Primary: 'hydrogel lip patch' — directly matches product format, low competition
  2. Secondary: 'collagen lip mask' — lowest CPC, highest S/D ratio
  3. Long-tail: 'lip patches for dry lips', 'hydrogel lip mask overnight'
  4. Niche: 'plumping lip patches', 'collagen lip patches for volume'

Entry Strategy & Recommendations

Go-to-Market Strategy

Product Positioning

  • Format: Hydrogel lip patches, 20-30 count pack
  • Key ingredients: Collagen + Hyaluronic Acid + Vitamin E
  • Price point: $11.99 - $14.99 (competitive with jar formats)
  • Key differentiator: Patch format convenience, no-mess application, visible results
  • MOQ: 3,000 units

Profitability Estimate

ItemCost
COGS (manufacturing)$2.00 - $2.80
FBA fee$3.80 - $4.50
PPC (initial 25% ACoS)$3.00 - $3.75
Amazon commission (15%)$1.80 - $2.25
Net margin$1.55 - $2.94 (13-24%)

Launch Timeline

  1. Month 1-2: Formula development, packaging design
  2. Month 3: Initial inventory, PPC targeting 'hydrogel lip patch'
  3. Month 4-6: Vine reviews, TikTok influencer seeding
  4. Month 7-12: Expand to flavored variants, subscription model

Risk Factors

  • 🟡 Jar format dominates the lip mask category — need to educate on patch benefits
  • 🟢 Patch format is growing at 2x the rate of jars
  • 🟢 Low CPC keywords provide cost-effective entry

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $14.99 at 4.1★ in the 2026-06-07 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Lip Hydrogel Patches?

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM manufacturing for lip hydrogel patches with customizable formulas, fun packaging options, and 19+ years of manufacturing expertise.

Request a Quote → →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong