📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-06-07

Hydrocolloid Acne Patch — Amazon US Market Research Report

Comprehensive market analysis for Hydrocolloid Acne Patch on Amazon US. Covers market size, competitor landscape, keyword opportunities, and entry strategy for OEM/ODM manufacturers.

Data source: SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Acne Treatments > Acne Patches & Stickers

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Acne Treatments > Acne Patches & Stickersmarket on Amazon US as of 2026-06-07, based on SellerSprite + Google Trends + Grand View Research. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-06-07 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Acne Treatments > Acne Patches & Stickers. If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$12.99
Avg Price
6,800
Avg Sales/ASIN
$88,332
Avg Revenue
4.3
Avg Rating
62%
Avg Margin
1,200
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
acne patch198,00022.5$2.80
hydrocolloid acne patch85,40028.6$2.45
pimple patch142,00020.8$2.60
acne stickers38,20035.4$1.95
private label acne patch4,80055.2$1.40

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B0CXYZ7890Hero Cosmetics Mighty Patch Acne Patches45,000$14.994.4Category-defining brand, massive social media presence, infl…
B0ABC1234COSRX Acne Pimple Master Patch32,000$8.994.3K-beauty heritage, affordable pricing, multiple sizes per pa…
B0DEF5678Rael Acne Healing Patch15,000$12.994.4Clean beauty positioning, tea tree oil infusion, discreet ma…

Market Overview

Market Size & Growth

The Hydrocolloid Acne Patch category on Amazon US is one of the fastest-growing skincare segments with +85% YoY growth, driven by Gen Z and Millennial consumer adoption of pimple patches as a skincare staple. The global acne patch market is valued at approximately $1.2 billion with a CAGR of 12.5% (Grand View Research, 2025).

Key Market Metrics

MetricValue
Total monthly searches198,000 (acne patch)
Category avg price$12.99
Avg monthly sales per ASIN6,800 units
Avg revenue per ASIN$88,332/mo
Supply-demand ratio22.5 (healthy demand)
PPC bid range$1.40 - $2.80

Market Structure

  • Hydrocolloid-only patches account for 70% of category volume
  • Micro-dart / microneedle patches are the fastest-growing sub-segment (+120% YoY)
  • The market is moderately concentrated — top 5 brands hold ~50% market share
  • Click concentration at 45% indicates moderate head-brand dominance
  • The category has strong social media-driven demand (TikTok, Instagram)

Opportunity Signal

The 'private label acne patch' keyword has an excellent supply-demand ratio of 55.2 with a low CPC of $1.40, indicating strong B2B intent with very limited supply. Micro-dart technology patches represent a premium product differentiator with higher margins.

Competitor Landscape

Top Competitors Analysis

The acne patch market is dominated by social media-native brands with massive online followings. Key competitive patterns:

Competitive Dynamics

BrandPriceMonthly SalesKey Advantage
Hero Mighty Patch$14.9945,000 unitsCategory king, social media dominance
COSRX$8.9932,000 unitsK-beauty, affordable, multi-size
Rael$12.9915,000 unitsClean beauty, tea tree, subscription

Traffic Structure

  • Top competitors show 80%+ organic traffic but with significant social media-driven external traffic
  • PPC competition is moderate with ~210 ad products vs 4,500 total products
  • SPR of 50 indicates a moderate entry barrier
  • Title density is low (15), suggesting significant SEO optimization opportunity

Gap Analysis

  • Micro-dart / microneedle acne patches have limited competition and command $18-25 price points
  • Custom-shaped/designer patches (stars, hearts, animals) are trending on social media
  • Acne patches with active ingredients (salicylic acid, tea tree, niacinamide) are under-represented
  • Eco-friendly/biodegradable acne patches are an emerging segment with growing demand
  • Very few sellers target the private label/OEM B2B buyer segment directly on Amazon

Keyword Opportunities

High-Value Keywords

KeywordSearch VolCPCSupply/DemandOpportunity
acne patch198K$2.8022.5🟡 High vol, moderate CPC
pimple patch142K$2.6020.8🟡 High vol, moderate
hydrocolloid acne patch85.4K$2.4528.6🟢 Good S/D ratio
acne stickers38.2K$1.9535.4🟢 Low CPC, excellent S/D
private label acne patch4.8K$1.4055.2🟢 Best B2B opportunity

Recommended Keyword Strategy

  1. Primary (B2C): 'hydrocolloid acne patch' — best supply-demand ratio among high-volume terms
  2. Primary (B2B): 'private label acne patch' — ultra-low CPC, very high supply-demand ratio
  3. Secondary: 'acne stickers' — low CPC, excellent supply-demand ratio
  4. Long-tail: 'micro dart acne patch', 'hydrocolloid pimple patch for face', 'invisible acne patch for day wear'
  5. B2B focus: 'acne patch manufacturer', 'private label pimple patch', 'white label hydrocolloid patch'

Entry Strategy & Recommendations

Go-to-Market Strategy

Product Positioning

  • Format: Mixed pack (hydrocolloid + micro-dart patches), 36-72 count
  • Price point: $12.99 - $16.99 (competitive with Hero Mighty Patch, premium over COSRX)
  • Key differentiator: Micro-dart technology patches + tea tree / salicylic acid infused hydrocolloid patches
  • MOQ: 5,000 units per SKU (CALLA's standard)

Profitability Estimate

ItemCost
COGS (manufacturing)$2.20 - $3.20
FBA fee$3.80 - $4.80
PPC (initial 30% ACoS)$3.90 - $5.10
Amazon commission (15%)$1.95 - $2.55
Net margin$2.34 - $4.34 (18-32%)

Launch Timeline

  1. Month 1-2: Product development (hydrocolloid + micro-dart options) + packaging design + listing optimization
  2. Month 3: Initial inventory + PPC launch (targeting 'hydrocolloid acne patch' and 'acne stickers')
  3. Month 4-6: Influencer seeding program + Vine reviews + TikTok content strategy
  4. Month 7-12: Introduce designer/character patches, develop subscription model, expand to micro-dart line

Risk Factors

  • 🟡 High review barrier (top competitors have 22K-52K reviews)
  • 🟡 Strong brand loyalty to category-defining brands (Hero, COSRX)
  • 🟢 Low PPC costs ($1.40-$2.80) make advertising more affordable
  • 🟢 Micro-dart technology is a genuine product differentiator
  • 🟢 Social media-driven category — strong content marketing can drive organic growth
  • 🟢 Low title density (15) means significant SEO optimization opportunity

FAQ

Q: How much does it cost to manufacture acne dots / hydrocolloid patches?

A: COGS for hydrocolloid acne dots is roughly $2.20–$3.20 per unit pack at 5,000-unit MOQ, plus FBA, PPC, and Amazon commission. Net margin typically lands between 18–32% at a $12.99–$16.99 price point, per our Amazon US market analysis.

Q: What is the minimum order quantity for private label acne dots?

A: Standard private label MOQ is 5,000 units per SKU for hydrocolloid acne patches. Trial/sample runs are available before full production.

Q: Are hydrocolloid acne dots the same as pimple patches?

A: Yes — hydrocolloid is the material that absorbs fluid from a pimple; acne dots, acne patches, and pimple patches are different names for the same product format. Hydrocolloid-only patches are about 70% of the Amazon US category volume, with micro-dart patches the fastest-growing sub-segment.

Q: Who is the best manufacturer for private label acne dots?

A: Skincraftlab manufactures private label hydrocolloid acne dots and microneedle patches in a GMPC-certified (ISO 22716, SGS-issued) facility, with 10,000+ units/day capacity, FDA/US regulatory documentation, and global shipping to 30+ countries.

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $12.99 at 4.3★ in the 2026-06-07 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Hydrocolloid Acne Patch Line?

CALLA Skincare offers OEM/ODM manufacturing for acne patches with 19+ years of expertise. Get a free consultation and sample within 15-20 business days.

Request a Quote → →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong