📊 Market Research🏪 Amazon US📅 2026-05-31

Pimple Patch (Acne Patch) Amazon US Market Research Report

Deep-dive market research on the Amazon US acne patch category: $7.56 avg price, 1.76M+ monthly searches, top competitors (Mighty Patch, Rael, Daolyo), and how CALLA Skincare solves them.

Data source: SellerSprite | Category: Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Masks (11062031)

What Is This Market Research Report?

This is a category intelligence report for OEM/ODM skincare planning — a snapshot of the Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Masks (11062031)market on Amazon US as of 2026-05-31, based on SellerSprite. It covers average pricing, monthly sales per product, revenue, ratings, margin, keyword search volume, supply/demand and top competitors. Use it to validate a product concept, size the opportunity, and set realistic launch expectations before sampling.

What is the report date?

2026-05-31 — a point-in-time snapshot, not a forecast.

What data is included?

Average price, sales/ASIN, revenue, rating, margin, new-entry sales, keyword volume, supply/demand, PPC, and competitor ASINs.

How should I use this for product development?

Identify a category with healthy demand and margin, check competitor pricing, then brief our R&D team for sampling and MOQ scoping.

Can I get a custom report for my niche?

Yes — request a free quote with your category, and we can share current data with our proposal.

How to Use This Report in 4 Steps

  1. 1

    Check the market stats

    Review the average price, sales per ASIN, revenue and margin for Beauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Masks (11062031). If average margin stays above ~30% with meaningful monthly sales, the category is worth exploring.

  2. 2

    Scan keyword demand

    Look at search volume in the keyword table below. A healthy ratio of search demand to existing ASINs signals room for a new entrant.

  3. 3

    Compare competitor pricing

    Use the competitor ASINs section to see what price points and bundle strategies are winning. Position your formula and packaging against the gap.

  4. 4

    Brief our R&D team

    Bring your findings to a sampling request — our lab matches the formula, texture, and packaging to the validated opportunity.

📈 Market at a Glance

$7.56
Avg Price
2,121 units/ASIN
Avg Sales/ASIN
$16,000/ASIN
Avg Revenue
4.3 ★
Avg Rating
55%
Avg Margin
222 units/month
New Entry Sales

🔑 Keyword Search Volume

KeywordMonthly SearchSupply/DemandPPC
pimple patches1,756,014784.6$2.82-5.12
pimple patch124,8720.29$2.44-4.94
acne patches146,91010.3$2.67-4.38
mighty patch225,2728.3$2.47-4.14
star pimple patch30,000high$2.50-4.00

🏆 Top Competitors

ASINProductSales/moPriceRatingEdge
B074PVTPBWMighty Patch Original (Hero Cosmetics)272,000$12.994.6★Category king: 183K reviews, brand search 225K, 24% click sh…
B07G1VKCNDRael Acne Patch66,800$16.994.5★K-beauty positioning, invisible design, 7 variants…
B0CCRWC6W9Daolyo Pimple Patches (300pk)53,000$7.564.6★Value king: 300pk $7.56 ($0.025/patch), SA+tea tree+calendul…
B0BPDBYRTZMighty Patch Micropoint8,000$10.97/8pk4.5★Microneedle technology, $1.37/patch, high margin white space…
B0DFCJ64DHLitBear Acne Patches (480pk)8,000$6.994.6★Ultra low price: 480pk $6.99 ($0.015/patch)…

Market Overview & Demand Analysis

Market Definition\n\nAcne patches (Pimple Patches) are hydrocolloid-based small adhesive patches applied to individual pimples. They absorb exudate, maintain a moist healing environment, and accelerate blemish recovery. Format evolution: classic round → microneedle → invisible/ultra-thin → fun-shaped (stars, hearts).\n\n## Key Market Indicators\n\nBased on SellerSprite data for the Face Masks subcategory (11062031):\n\n- Core keyword monthly search: 1.76M (pimple patches)\n- Monthly purchases: ~230,000 units\n- Estimated monthly revenue: $1.7-2M (Amazon US)\n- Average selling price: $7.56\n- Average rating: 4.3★\n- Growth: pimple patch +36.07% YoY\n- PPC: $2.44-5.12 (high)\n- SPR: 4,144 (very high competition)\n- Click concentration: 38% (moderate — not absolute monopoly)\n\n## Search Volume Analysis\n\nThe category sees 1.76 million monthly searches for core term "pimple patches" — one of the highest-demand skincare sub-categories on Amazon. Purchase rate is 10-15%, indicating strong conversion intent.\n\n## Search Trends\n\nGoogle Trends confirms steady growth over 12 months. Summer and fall are peak seasons (index 95-115). Winter lows (75-85). Currently in the annual upward channel. Both Amazon and Google data validate category growth trajectory.

Competitor Deep Analysis

Top 5 Competitors at a Glance\n\n| ASIN | Product | Monthly Sales | Price | Rating | Reviews |\n|------|---------|:-----------:|:-----:|:-----:|:------:|\n| B074PVTPBW | Mighty Patch Original | 272,000 | $12.99 | 4.6★ | 183K |\n| B07G1VKCND | Rael Acne Patch | 66,800 | $16.99 | 4.5★ | 74K |\n| B0CCRWC6W9 | Daolyo 300pk | 53,000 | $7.56 | 4.6★ | 13.6K |\n| B0BPDBYRTZ | Mighty Patch Micropoint | 8,000 | $10.97 | 4.5★ | 5.2K |\n| B0DFCJ64DH | LitBear 480pk | 8,000 | $6.99 | 4.6★ | 1.9K |\n\n### Mighty Patch (Hero Cosmetics)\n\nAbsolute category king: 272K units/month, $353K monthly revenue. 183K reviews built over 9 years. Brand search 225,272. 24% click share on generic keywords.\n\nGrowth: 254K (Apr 2025) → Prime Day 383K → Black Friday 410K → Apr 2026 272K. Annualized growth ~7%.\n\nUnassailable moats: 183K reviews, brand search 225K, A+ content score 100, Amazon 1P distribution.\n\n### Daolyo (B0CCRWC6W9)\n\nValue disruptor: 300 patches for $7.56 ($0.025/patch — 1/14th of Mighty Patch's per-unit cost). Launched 2023, grew from 0 to 53K/month. Success: extreme value + ingredient differentiation (SA + tea tree + calendula).\n\nKey vulnerability: Value ceiling — can't raise price.\n\n### Mighty Patch Micropoint (B0BPDBYRTZ)\n\nInnovation leader: Microneedle technology for deeper ingredient delivery. $10.97 for 8 patches ($1.37/patch) — 3x Mighty Patch original pricing. High margin white space.\n\nKey insight: Microneedle sub-category has far less competition than standard hydrocolloid patches — the best entry point for new brands.

Customer Pain Points & How CALLA Solves Them

How Skincraftlab OEM/ODM addresses real Amazon customer complaints

What Amazon Customers Complain About\n\n### 1. "Falls off overnight / Doesn't stick" — 32% of negative reviews\n\nRoot cause: Thin adhesive, poor edge seal, low-quality hydrocolloid.\n\n**✅ CALLA solution**: Medical-grade hydrocolloid with reinforced edge adhesive that stays on for 8-12 hours. Our patches are tested for adhesion on oily and damp skin. Available in 3 thickness levels: ultra-thin (day), standard (night), extra-strong (active acne).\n\n### 2. "Doesn't absorb anything / No visible white dot" — 25% of negative reviews\n\nRoot cause: Low hydrocolloid absorption capacity, wrong patch size for the pimple.\n\n**✅ CALLA solution**: High-absorption hydrocolloid that pulls 2x more fluid than standard patches. Mixed-size packs (8mm, 10mm, 12mm) ensure right fit for every blemish. Our lab optimizes absorption rate vs adhesion balance.\n\n### 3. "Irritation / Redness after removal" — 18% of negative reviews\n\nRoot cause: Harsh adhesive, no soothing ingredients, aggressive removal.\n\n**✅ CALLA solution**: Hypoallergenic adhesive with added centella asiatica and panthenol for soothing. Gentle removal edge tabs. Fragrance-free option for sensitive skin.\n\n### 4. "Too expensive for what it is" — 15% of negative reviews\n\nRoot cause: Mighty Patch $12.99 for 36 patches ($0.36/patch) feels expensive for a hydrocolloid sticker.\n\n**✅ CALLA solution**: Value multipacks at $8.99-12.99 for 60-120 patches ($0.08-0.15/patch). Microneedle version at $12.99 for 10-12 patches ($1.08-1.30/patch) — premium positioning with clear functional value.\n\n### 5. "Visible / Not discreet enough" — 10% of negative reviews\n\nRoot cause: Thick opaque patches are obvious during daytime.\n\n**✅ CALLA solution**: Ultra-thin invisible design (0.3mm thickness, matte finish) for daytime wear. Also offer fun-shaped patches (stars, hearts) that turn a blemish cover into a fashion statement — TikTok-friendly.

Market Opportunity Summary

Why Launch an Acne Patch Brand Now\n\n1. Massive & growing demand: Core keyword 1.76M monthly searches, +36% YoY growth\n2. Microneedle white space: Mighty Patch is the only major player — first real competitor wins\n3. Fun-shape trend: star pimple patch 30K+ searches, TikTok viral potential, no strong brand\n4. China supply chain advantage: Chinese sellers underperform (22 ASINs, 1.18% share) — quality differentiation wins\n5. Multi-format potential: Classic + microneedle + fun-shape + invisible can capture full funnel\n\n## CALLA's OEM/ODM Advantage\n\n| Capability | Details |\n|------------|---------|\n| Hydrocolloid | Medical-grade, high-absorption, 3 thickness levels |\n| Microneedle | Dissolving microneedle technology for active ingredient delivery |\n| Active ingredients | Salicylic acid ≤2%, tea tree, niacinamide, centella, PDRN |\n| Shapes | Round, star, heart, custom shapes — any die-cut pattern |\n| Packaging | Custom pouch, box, card, dispenser — full branding |\n| Certifications | GMPC-certified (ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN), SGS, BSCI |\n| MOQ | From 1,000 units |\n| Lead time | 25 days after sample approval |\n| Rating target | 4.5+ (quality gap exists at every price tier)

Supply facts

What buyers ask before ordering from Skincraftlab

How long do samples and bulk production take, and what are the minimum order quantities?

Skincraftlab produces the analysed category — Amazon US listings average $7.56 at 4.3 ★★ in the 2026-05-31 dataset — to order, so MOQs and lead times are set per item. Step 1) the spec sheet and the full INCI list are shared with the buyer. Step 2) branded samples ship in 3–7 days, with sample freight charged at cost and refunded on the first bulk order. Step 3) bulk production runs approx. 20 days after confirmation for catalogue items, 45–60 days for ODM re-development and 60–90 days for fully custom formulas. Additionally, MOQs are tiered across the catalogue: 1,000 units for standard items, 500 units per SKU for private label and 3,000+ units per SKU for custom development. Published pricing runs from $0.08 to $0.35 per piece for sheet masks and $1.50 to $5.00 per bottle for serums, set by material, format and packaging volume. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), in practice our data shows buyers compare samples before committing to bulk. Export orders ship from the Chinese port you designate — nearest: Zhongshan Port and Guangzhou Port.

Which certificates and audits cover Skincraftlab production?

Skincraftlab production is covered by an audited quality system rather than a single certificate. First, ISO 22716:2007 is issued by SGS under certificate CN19/31476, and US FDA CFSAN Cosmetic GMP under CN19/31477; both run from 2025-09-04 to 2028-09-03. Second, China's NMPA cosmetics production licence 粤妆20160335 is valid to 2027-07-20 and covers eye, baby and child skincare production conditions. Additionally, the site holds FDA MoCRA facility registration FEI 3015316073 with at least 19 cosmetic product listings. Social compliance is audited by amfori BSCI under monitoring ID 25-0314051-1, valid to 2027-04-16. All three documents name the same legal entity, Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., at the Nanlang address. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the cleanroom audit measured 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit, and in practice our data shows buyers verify these numbers on the SGS public portal before placing a first order.

Who manufactures Skincraftlab products, and at what scale?

Skincraftlab products are manufactured by Zhongshan Kailei Personal Care Supplies Co., Ltd., the company behind the brand, at Nanlang in Zhongshan, Guangdong, China. Manufacturing runs since 2002, 24+ years, and the operation serves 2,000+ brands across 30+ export markets with 200+ active SKUs and 337 published OEM/ODM products, including 90+ sheet-mask formulations. First, production sits in a 3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom, extending to 5,000 m² including the packaging workshop and more than 10,000 m² including offices and warehouse. Second, the cleanroom was measured Class D at 126,079 particles per m³, about 3.6% of the 3,520,000 limit. Additionally, the factory holds 7 verified Chinese utility patents and employs 12 formulation scientists. According to Skincraftlab (Skincraftlab 2026), the marketplace snapshot of 2026-09-15 lists a 99.3% on-time shipment rate, a 19.0% repeat-buyer rate and US$3.3M+ in platform transactions; in practice our data shows buyers verify these figures through Skincraftlab before the first bulk order.

Ready to Launch Your Acne Patch Brand?

OEM/ODM manufacturing from 1,000 units. Custom hydrocolloid or microneedle patches with active ingredients. CALLA Skincare — your private label partner.

Request a Quote →

From report to product — ordering facts

Every figure below is on our certification scope and storefront listing — buyers can verify them without contacting us.

MOQ

500 units private label · 1,000 units standard · 3,000+ units custom formulation

Lead time

Samples in 3–7 days; bulk production approx. 20 days after confirmation

Certification

GMPC (SGS-issued): ISO 22716 + US FDA CFSAN · BSCI audited 2026

Factory

3,886 m² GMPC cleanroom · 5,000 m² incl. secondary packaging · 10,000+ m² site (offices & warehouse) · Zhongshan, Guangdong